Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SSS0

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS0 – Soil System Sciences

SSS0.0

Milestones in Soil Science: Senior and junior soil scientists share their perspectives on the leading problems of soil science today
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Raúl Zornoza , Teodoro Miano , Jerzy Weber 
PICOs
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:07  / Room PICO Spot 3

SSS0.2

Teaching Geosciences: new challenges and opportunities
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Ana Maria Tarquis , Joseph Liddicoat , María Fernández Raga , Estela Nadal Romero 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:15  / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Blue Posters

SSS0.3

Soils in Africa: challenges and opportunities
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Johannes B. Ries , Manuel Seeger , Saskia Keesstra 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Blue Posters

SSS0.7

Digital soil mapping: novel approaches and sensing techniques to the prediction of key soil properties
Convener: Ulrike Werban  | Co-Conveners: Gilles Grandjean , Peter Dietrich , Andreas Papritz 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSS0.8

Spatial and Temporal Patterns in Soil Systems: Monitoring, Modeling and Characterization of soil water contents and soil properties
Convener: Gonzalo Martinez  | Co-Conveners: Luca Brocca , Harry Vereecken , Karl Vanderlinden , Sonia Seneviratne 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSS0.9

Organic Soils, Peatlands, Mires: physics, chemistry, biology and global environmental significance
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:30  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSS0.10/EOS10/BG2.20/HS8.3.11

Soil Science education challenge: what and how do we teach them? (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Ruth E Falconer , Encarnación Taguas , Saskia Keesstra , Anne Gobin , Michael Mayer , Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters