Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GM1

GM – Geomorphology

GM1 – Geomorphology - General

GM1.1

Process representation in geomorphology: from grains to landscapes, from millennia to decades
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Margret Fuchs , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Jantiene Baartman , Arnaud Temme , Marco Van De Wiel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.7

Non-continuous palaeoenvironmental archives – pros and cons
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Markus Fuchs , Pierre Antoine , Tony Brown 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.8

Land-Level Lowering of Flat Areas: Monitoring and Modelling of Natural and Human-Induced Processes and Assessment of their Impact
Convener: Gilles Erkens  | Co-Convener: Pietro Teatini 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.9/SSS0.16

Landforms and Geodiversity (co-organized)
Convener: Zbigniew Zwoliński  | Co-Convener: Marco Giardino 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

CL6.9/GM1.10/SSS3.8

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Frédéric Parrenin , Andreas Lang , Geoff Duller 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

SSS1.2/GM1.12

Geoheritage: Integrating geo- and biodiversity research (co-organized)
Convener: Emmanuel Reynard  | Co-Conveners: Grazina Skridlaite , Hanneke van den Ancker 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

SSS3.1/GM1.13/SSP3.1.21

Soil and sediments micromorphology: reconstruction of palaeoenvironments, anthropogenic processes, or more recent human impact on ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Trombino  | Co-Convener: Martine Gérard 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.14  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00