Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


GM – Geomorphology

GM4 – Life and Landscape

GM4.1/HS9.12/SSS9.18

Human-Earth interaction from the Pleistocene to the Anthropocene: state of the science and future direction (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Annegret Larsen , Sjoerd Kluiving , Veerle Vanacker , Hans Middelkoop 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:03  / 13:30–15:03
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

GM4.4/BG1.10/SSS4.11

Biogeomorphology: Exploring the complexity and diversity of biotic-abiotic interactions in Earth surface systems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Heather Viles 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

GM4.5/SSS9.19

Global change and geomorphic processes in the Horn of Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Jan Nyssen  | Co-Convener: Paolo Billi 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.11/GM4.6

Dynamic Soil Landscapes: coupling soils, landscape evolution and biogeochemical cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Kristof Van Oost  | Co-Conveners: Tom Vanwalleghem , Sebastian Doetterl , Arnaud Temme , Jeroen Meersmans 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.12/BG2.18/GM4.7/HS8.3.23

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: ecosystem stability thresholds and critical zone observatories (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Mariano Moreno de las Heras , Noemí Lana-Renault , Angeles G. Mayor , Christoph Hinz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.10/BG9.7/GM4.8/HS8.3.9/NH3.9

How vegetation influences soil erosion and slope stability: monitoring and modeling eco-hydrological and geo-mechanical factors (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Battista Chirico  | Co-Conveners: Hans Peter Rauch , Federico Preti , Freddy Rey 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

SSS6.1/GM4.9/HS8.3.12

Soil carbon sequestration and greenhouse gas emissions: sources, mechanisms, processes and management practices effects (co-organized)
Convener: Raúl Zornoza  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Weihermueller , M. Ángeles Muñoz , Andy Robertson , Roberta Farina 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00