Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: HS7

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS7 – Precipitation and Climate

HS7.1/AS1.9/NH1.12/NP3.9

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Giovanna Grossi , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , Hidde Leijnse , Eric Wood 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL3.7/NH1.13/NP3.10

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Roberto Deidda  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.3/CL3.6/NP1.4

Water, climate and health (co-organized)
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Antarpreet Jutla , Alexander Kolovos 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.4/AS4.21/CL3.8

Change in climate, hydrology and society (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Xiaolan Wang , Christophe Cudennec , Carmen Maftei 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  

HS7.5/NP8.3

Hydroclimatic stochastics (co-organized)
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Grimaldi , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Simon Michael Papalexiou 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.8

Precipitation and urban hydrology
Convener: Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis  | Co-Conveners: Remko Uijlenhoet , Patrick Willems , Hidde Leijnse , Daniel Schertzer , Nicola Rebora , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.7  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15