Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: NH3

NH – Natural Hazards

NH3 – Landslide Hazards

NH3.1

Mechanisms and processes of landslides induced by water
Convener: Hiroshi Fukuoka  | Co-Conveners: Thom Bogaard , Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Roberto Greco , Randall W. Jibson , Janusz Wasowski , Giovanni Crosta , Paolo Frattini , Jean-Philippe Malet , Chyi-Tyi Lee 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.5

Advanced methods in landslides research I: Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Gilles Grandjean 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

NH3.6

Advanced methods in landslides research II: modelling
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Convener: Denis Cohen 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.7

Large slope instabilities: characterisation, dating, triggering, monitoring and modelling
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Federico Agliardi 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.8

Prediction and forecasting of landslides
Convener: Filippo Catani  | Co-Convener: Fausto Guzzetti 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

SSS2.10/BG9.7/GM4.8/HS8.3.9/NH3.9

How vegetation influences soil erosion and slope stability: monitoring and modeling eco-hydrological and geo-mechanical factors (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Battista Chirico  | Co-Conveners: Hans Peter Rauch , Federico Preti , Freddy Rey 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

NH3.10

Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener: Luca Franzi  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Arattano , Muneyuki Arai 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.11

Quality and reliability of landslide hazard and risk assessment
Convener: Paola Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: Mihai Micu , Andreas Günther 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.2/HS9.11/NH3.12

Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: David Morche , Martin Geilhausen 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

NH3.13

Numerical modeling for the analysis of failure and deformation processes in soil and rock geostructures
Convener: Piernicola Lollino  | Co-Conveners: Jose Antonio Fernandez Merodo , Federico Agliardi , Stefano Utili , Sabatino Cuomo , Riccardo Castellanza 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

NH3.14

Databases and GIS-based analyses of landslide disasters and related geologic hazards
Convener: Martin Klose  | Co-Convener: Lynn Highland 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00

NH3.15

Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically- or volcanically-active environments
Convener: Vincenzo Del Gaudio  | Co-Conveners: Randall W. Jibson , Janusz Wasowski , Hiroshi Fukuoka , Chyi-Tyi Lee 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

GM6.1/NH3.16/SSP3.1.13

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Convener: Axel Volkwein 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00