Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: OS5

OS – Ocean Sciences

OS5 – Theory and Dynamical Processes

OS5.1/AS1.20

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP6.1/OS5.2

Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Waves, Turbulence and Transport in the Atmosphere and Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Joe LaCasce  | Co-Conveners: Pilar López González-Nieto , François G. Schmitt , Jose M. Redondo , Philippe Fraunie , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , Wolf-Gerrit Fruh , Claudia Cherubini , Yuli D. Chashechkin 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.2/OS5.3

Turbulence in the atmospheric and oceanic boundary layers (co-organized)
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.7/OS5.4

Acoustic-gravity waves: From ocean and land to space (co-organized)
Convener: Oleg Godin  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Takashi Maruyama , Nikolay Zabotin 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.11  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  

OS5.5

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Miguel Onorato  | Co-Conveners: Fangli Qiao , Alexander Babanin 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.4/NP6.6

Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

NP2.2

Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-Conveners: Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Thierry Huck , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

NH5.2

Extreme seas and non-linear waves
Convener: Alexey Slunyaev  | Co-Conveners: Efim Pelinovsky , Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen , Alessandro Toffoli 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.7  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

NH5.1

Tsunami
Convener: Helene Hebert  | Co-Conveners: Ira Didenkulova , Alberto Armigliato , Gerasimos Papadopoulos , Joachim Wächter 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

AS2.3

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes and Over Snow and Ice: Physics and Chemistry
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Philip Anderson , Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Susanne Preunkert , Michael Tjernström 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15