Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SSS4

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS4 – Soil Biology, Microbiology and Biodiversity

SSS4.1

Modification of soils by plants: sustainability by design
Convener: Paul Hallett  | Co-Convener: Philip White 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS4.5

Soil biota, community analysis and cycles/processes
Convener: Lily Pereg (deceased) (deceased) (deceased) | Co-Conveners: Fuensanta García-Orenes , Stefano Mocali 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS4.7

Biotic and abiotic drivers of humification and mineralisation under changing climate
Convener: Evgenia Blagodatskaya  | Co-Conveners: Jennifer Dungait , Sharon Billings , Sergey Blagodatsky , Gerd Gleixner , Carlos Sierra , Ford Ballantyne 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

SSS4.9

Soil pore network structure, aggregate dynamics and microbial functioning
Convener: Steven Sleutel  | Co-Conveners: Barry Rawlins , Claire Chenu , Jorge Mataix-Solera 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.6/SSS4.10

Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Buhalqem Mamtimin  | Co-Conveners: Franz X. Meixner , Werner Leo Kutsch , Thomas Behrendt , Moawad Badawy 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GM4.4/BG1.10/SSS4.11

Biogeomorphology: Exploring the complexity and diversity of biotic-abiotic interactions in Earth surface systems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Heather Viles 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

BG1.1/AS4.26/CL5.15/ERE5.5/HS10.9/IG10/OS3.4/SSP4.7/SSS4.12

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00