Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SSS6

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS6 – Soil Organic Matter

SSS6.1/GM4.9/HS8.3.12

Soil carbon sequestration and greenhouse gas emissions: sources, mechanisms, processes and management practices effects (co-organized)
Convener: Raúl Zornoza  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Weihermueller , M. Ángeles Muñoz , Andy Robertson , Roberta Farina 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

SSS6.3

Functionality, stability and pool sizes of organic carbon in sub- versus topsoils
Convener: Bernd Marschner  | Co-Conveners: Ingrid Kögel-Knabner , Cornelia Rumpel 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

SSS6.4/BG9.3

Carbon sequestration in agricultural soils: the need for a landscape scale approach (co-organized)
Convener: Bas van Wesemael 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS6.5

Biochar and organic waste in soils: global warming mitigation and SOM quality
Convener: Gabriel Gascó Guerrero  | Co-Conveners: Ana Maria Tarquis , Heike Knicker , Agustin Merino , Ana María Méndez Lázaro , Jorge Paz-Ferreiro 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.3/SSS6.6

Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Gareth Clay  | Co-Conveners: Fred Worrall , Stephan Glatzel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS6.7

Land use change and land management impacts on soil organic carbon: From process understanding to regional assessments
Convener: Axel Don  | Co-Conveners: Jens Leifeld , Bas van Wesemael 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS6.8

Studying soil organic carbon in Mediterranean soils. Different techniques and the effects of land management and use, climatic and topographic conditions, and organic waste addition
Conveners: Beatriz Lozano-García , Luis Parras-Alcántara  | Co-Conveners: Rosa Francaviglia , Luca Montanarella , Agata Novara 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

SSS6.14/IG15

Dissolved organic matter – linking soils and aquatic systems (co-organized)
Convener: Karsten Kalbitz  | Co-Conveners: Roland Bol , Lars Tranvik , Boris Jansen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS6.15

Strategies for effective soil carbon sequestration through synergies in pyrogenic carbon, charcoal and biochar research
Convener: Saran Sohi  | Co-Conveners: Philippa Ascough , Stefan Doerr , Cristina Santin , Carrie Masiello 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00