Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SSS7

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS7 – Soil Physics

SSS7.2/GM6.12/HS8.3.8

Dynamic soil properties for understanding flow and transport in the landscape (co-organized)
Convener: Horst H. Gerke  | Co-Convener: Antonio Coppola 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.8  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  

SSS7.4/HS8.3.14

Soil water repellency in a changing climate: occurrence and interactions with extreme meteorological and hydrological events (co-organized)
Convener: Emilia Urbanek  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Doerr , Stan Kostka 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.9  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  

SSS7.6

Physical and chemical properties of soils and substrates - invasive and non-invasive methods for it's characterisation
Convener: Thomas Nehls  | Co-Convener: Anna Schneider 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.10  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

HS9.7/GM7.7/SSP3.1.17/SSS7.10

Revisiting techniques for quantifying sources and travel times of fine sediment from catchment to coast (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

TS2.3/EMRP4.7/ERE2.6/SSS7.11

Flow and Transformation in Porous Media or Brittle Structures: Models, Experiments and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Koehn  | Co-Conveners: Stanislav Parez , Bjørnar Sandnes , Piotr Szymczak , Marco Herwegh , Renaud Toussaint 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

HS8.3.5/SSS7.12

Estimation of soil-atmosphere and vadose zone water fluxes by use of precision lysimeter measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfgang Durner  | Co-Conveners: Ute Wollschläger , Peter Cepuder , Harry Vereecken 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00

HS8.3.3/SSS7.13

Patterns in Soil-Vegetation-Atmosphere Systems: Monitoring, Modelling, and Data Assimilation (co-organized)
Convener: Clemens Simmer  | Co-Conveners: Karsten H. Jensen , Insa Thiele-Eich 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

HS8.3.2/SSS7.14

Monitoring and modelling transfer processes in the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum across scales (co-organized)
Convener: Nunzio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo , Martine van der Ploeg , Mathieu Javaux 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

HS8.1.4/SSS7.16

Parameter Estimation, Inverse Modelling and Data Assimilation in Subsurface Hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Olaf Ippisch  | Co-Conveners: Peter Grathwohl , Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen , Thomas Wöhling 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  

SM2.3/SSS7.18

Earthquake ground-motion - Source, site and path effects (co-organized)
Convener: José Borges  | Co-Conveners: Donat Fäh , P. Martin Mai , Bento Caldeira , Mourad Bezzeghoud , Gheorghe Marmureanu 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.5/SSS7.19

Earth observation for monitoring and modeling the global energy, water and carbon cycles over land using model-data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Jean-Christophe Calvet  | Co-Conveners: Gianpaolo Balsamo , Nuno Carvalhais , Roselyne Lacaze , Gregor Schürmann , Thomas Wutzler , Yiqi Luo 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00

HS9.2/GM7.8/SSS7.20

Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models: experiment and model to connect geophysical flows from grains to landscapes (co-organized)
Conveners: Manuel Seeger , Francois Metivier  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Iserloh , Jim McElwaine , Michael Dietze , Stefan Wirtz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.21/SC20

Short course on soil water measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Nunzio Romano 
Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00