bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: CL2

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL2 – Present climate

CL2.1/AS1.21

Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology (co-organized)
Convener: Konstantinos Kourtidis  | Co-Conveners: Koen De Ridder , Sorin Cheval , Matei Georgescu , Hendrik Wouters 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00

CL2.2

Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Philipona , Paul Stackhouse , Arturo Sanchez-Lorenzo 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL2.4/AS3.11

Intercontinental transport of mineral dust across the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Bernadett Weinzierl  | Co-Conveners: Ina Tegen , Olga Mayol-Bracero , Paola Formenti 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL2.5/AS1.5

Atmospheric Circulation, Arctic Climate Change and Mid-latitude Weather Extremes (co-organized)
Convener: Halldór Björnsson  | Co-Conveners: Gudrun Nina Petersen , Judah Cohen , Nedjeljka Žagar 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL2.6

Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms and global implications
Convener: Richard Bintanja  | Co-Convener: Rune Grand Graversen 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.4/AS4.23/CL2.8

Change in climate, hydrology and society (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Xiaolan Wang , Christophe Cudennec 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.3/CL2.9/NP9.3

Water, climate and health (co-organized)
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Alexander Kolovos 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00

HS7.2/AS1.12/CL2.10/NH1.5/NP3.7

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Roberto Deidda  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00

G5.2/AS4.6/CL2.11

Atmospheric Remote Sensing with Space Geodetic Techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Pacione  | Co-Convener: Henrik Vedel 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.17/CL2.13

Joint Session of the MLT and the VarSITI-ROSMIC program (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Peter Preusse , Franz-Josef Lübken 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00

AS3.18/CL2.14

Radiative effects of atmospheric aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: David Fahey  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Petzold , Bernadett Weinzierl 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00

ERE2.1/HS1.3

Social-ecological interactions in the Earth System: land, water and ecosystem use, planetary boundaries and sustainability transitions
Convener: Dominik E. Reusser  | Co-Conveners: Sarah Cornell , Alice Bows-Larkin , James Dyke , Jonathan Donges , Christopher Reyer 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00