bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: HS6

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS6 – Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation

HS6.1

Open session on remote sensing applications in hydrology and climate studies
Convener: Annett Bartsch  | Co-Conveners: Ralf Ludwig , Giuseppe Mascaro , Joris Timmermans , Isaac Moradi , Amir AghaKouchak , Richard Müller , Sante Laviola , Viviana Maggioni 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS6.2

The Third Pole Environment - Observation and modelling of hydrometeorological processes in high elevation areas
Convener: Yaoming Ma  | Co-Conveners: Fan Zhang , Bob Su , Hans-Werner Jacobi , Antonello Provenzale 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS6.3

Integrating flood and surface water remote sensing with hydrodynamic modelling: from local to global scales
Convener: Renaud Hostache  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme Benveniste , Jeffrey Neal , Guy J.-P. Schumann , Konstantinos Andreadis , Giuliano Di Baldassarre , Sylvain Biancamaria , J.F. Crétaux , Annett Bartsch 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS6.4

Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: Patricia de Rosnay  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Loew (deceased) (deceased) (deceased), Niko Verhoest , Yann Kerr , Wolfgang Wagner , Susanne Mecklenburg , Matthias Drusch 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS6.5

Assimilation of hydrological remote sensing data
Convener: Chiara Corbari  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Rogier Van der Velde , Wade Crow , Carsten Montzka 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.2/CR2.4/HS6.9/OS1.15

Exploiting spaceborne geodetic sensors for hydro-geodesy, oceanography, and cryospheric applications (co-organized)
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-Conveners: Mohammad J. Tourian , Bob Su , Ernst Schrama , Frédérique Seyler , Carmen Boening , Andreas Güntner 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00