bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


ML – Medal Lectures

    ML1

    Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Hubert H. G. Savenije
    Convener: Hans Thybo 
    Orals
     / Tue, 14 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room Y1

    ML2

    Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Sergej Zilitinkevich
    Convener: Hans Thybo 
    Orals
     / Wed, 15 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room Y1

    ML3

    Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Carlo Laj
    Convener: Hans Thybo 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room Y1

    ML4

    Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Jonathan I. Lunine
    Convener: Hans Thybo 
    Orals
     / Fri, 17 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room Y1

    ML5

    Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Manuele Faccenda
    Convener: Hans Thybo 
    Orals
     / Tue, 14 Apr, 11:30–12:00  / Room G8

    ML6

    Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Katrin Schroeder
    Convener: Hans Thybo 
    Orals
     / Wed, 15 Apr, 12:00–12:30  / Room Y4

    ML7

    Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Francesca Pianosi
    Convener: Hans Thybo 
    Orals
     / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–16:00  / Room R6

    ML8

    Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Jérémie Mouginot
    Convener: Hans Thybo 
    Orals
     / Wed, 15 Apr, 12:00–12:30  / Room R13

    ML9

    Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Gregory Houseman
    Convener: Irina Artemieva 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–14:45  / Room B10

    ML10

    Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Göran Ekström
    Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
    Orals
     / Wed, 15 Apr, 11:00–12:00  / Room G3

    ML11

    Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Kristine M. Larson
    Convener: Walter Schmidt 
    Orals
     / Wed, 15 Apr, 09:15–10:15  / Room B11

    ML12

    Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Peter Janssen
    Convener: Peter Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Johan van der Molen , Sergey Gulev 
    Orals
     / Tue, 14 Apr, 16:00–17:00  / Room Y4

    ML13

    Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Robert L. Lysak
    Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
    Orals
     / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room Y5

    ML14

    Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Nick van de Giesen
    Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
    Orals
     / Tue, 14 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room R1

    ML15

    Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Wolfgang Schlager
    Convener: Patric Jacobs 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 16:00–17:00  / Room B1

    ML16

    John Dalton Medal Lecture by Diane McKnight
    Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room R1

    ML17

    Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Sami Solanki
    Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–11:30  / Room Y5

    ML18

    Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Daniel Schertzer
    Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
    Orals
     / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room B10

    ML19

    Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Michiel van den Broeke
    Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
    Orals
     / Mon, 13 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room R1

    ML20

    Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Toshihiko Shimamoto
    Convener: Georg Dresen 
    Orals
     / Tue, 14 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G8

    ML21

    Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Paul Valdes
    Convener: Thomas Blunier 
    Orals
     / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–11:30  / Room Y9

    ML22

    Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Ingrid Kögel-Knabner
    Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Johan Six , Saskia Keesstra 
    Orals
     / Tue, 14 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room B14

    ML23

    Plinius Medal Lecture by Alfredo M. Lagmay
    Convener: Stefano Tinti 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G9

    ML24

    Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Heather Viles
    Convener: Andreas Lang 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 18:00–20:00  / Room B8

    ML25

    Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by John C. Eichelberger
    Convener: Stefano Tinti 
    Orals
     / Tue, 14 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G9

    ML26

    Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Evgueni B. Burov
    Convener: Susanne Buiter 
    Orals
     / Tue, 14 Apr, 14:00–15:00  / Room B9

    ML27

    Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Geoffrey Blewitt
    Convener: Michael Schmidt 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G11