bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SSS7

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS7 – Soil Physics

SSS7.2

Soil water relationships and water repellency: current knowledge and future insights
Convener: Tammo Steenhuis  | Co-Conveners: Cathelijne Stoof , Lorena M. Zavala , Nancy Alanís 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.3

Soil moisture monitoring and observational data management for modeling soil ecohydrologic processes across different scales of predictions.
Convener: Nunzio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Sarah Garré , Anna Brook 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:30
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.4/GM6.8/HS12.10

Dynamic soil properties for understanding flow and transport in the landscape (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Coppola 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.5

Understanding biological and geological sources of soil CO2 and the principles of gas transport through the soil matrix to understand soil CO2 effluxes
Convener: Jorge Curiel Yuste  | Co-Conveners: Enrique Perez Sanchez-Canete , Martin Maier , Michael Bahn 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.6/HS12.6

Soil water Infiltration. Measurements, assessment and modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Bagarello , Massimo Iovino , Laurent Lassabatere , Jay Jabro 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.5/EMRP4.2/SSS7.8/TS9.3

Geomechanics in natural environments: quantifying environmental stresses and physical soil or rock behaviour (co-organized)
Convener: Kerry Leith  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Wolter , Michael Krautblatter , Jens Turowski , Jeffrey Moore 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM2.4/SSS7.9

Earthquake ground-motion - Source, site and path effects (co-organized)
Convener: José Borges  | Co-Conveners: Donat Fäh , Mourad Bezzeghoud , P. Martin Mai , Bento Caldeira 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00