bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: TS8

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS8 – Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS8.1/EMRP4.3/GD8.6/GM3.10/GMPV7.5

Analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Frank Strozyk , Matthias Rosenau , Janos Urai , Marta Adamuszek 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00

US2

Celebrating 200 years of modelling of geological processes
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Vincent Strak , Andreas Lang , Wouter P. Schellart , João Duarte , Irina M. Artemieva 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00

TS8.2/EMRP4.4/GD1.2/GM1.7/GMPV7.12/PS9.10/SSS12.17

200 years of modelling of geological processes (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Evgueni Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Louis Moresi , João Duarte , Wouter P. Schellart , Dietmar Müller , Jason Morgan , Fabien Graveleau 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS8.4/ESSI1.7/G3.6/GD7.8/GMPV5.6

Crustal deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and photogrammetry (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Rocco Malservisi , Riccardo Lanari , Pietro Teatini , Francesco Zucca 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS8.6/PS9.6

3D digital geological models from terrestrial outcrops to planetary surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Bistacchi  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jorda , Matteo Massironi , Sophie Viseur 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS8.7

Digital field mapping and the detection and estimation of uncertainty in 3D geological models | PICO
Convener: Mark Lindsay  | Co-Conveners: Florian Wellmann , Marco Giardino 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00

G3.5/GD7.9/SM6.5/TS8.8

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 34 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.1/TS8.9

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Roberto Agrusta , Tobias Rolf , Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni , Harro Schmeling 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD7.1/EMRP4.19/TS8.10

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: Yury Podladchikov , Lars Hansen , Saswata Hier-Majumder , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.1/CL1.19/CR6.6/GD7.7/GM1.12/TS8.12

Recent advances in the modelling and observation of glacial isostatic adjustment (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00