Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: ERE1

ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment

Programme Group Chairs: Hermann Held, Christopher Juhlin, Viktor J. Bruckman, Maria Ask, Suzanne Hangx

ERE1 – Integrated studies

ERE1.1 Media

Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kühn , Christopher Keane , Sian Loveless 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE1.6

SOS! Charting a safe operating space for humanity – lessons from different scientific approaches
Convener: Jonathan Donges  | Co-Conveners: Holger Berg , Sarah Cornell , James Dyke , Andries Hof 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE1.8

Energy and environmental system interactions – Policy and modelling
Convener: Daniel Dennis Konadu  | Co-Conveners: Mark Howells , Keith S. Richards 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE1.9/TS1.5

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Maartje Houben , Auke Barnhoorn 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI0.3/EOS13/AS4.33/BG1.13/CL5.01/CR2.5/EMRP4.11/ERE1.11/GMPV8.7/HS11.8/NH9.15

Application of Open-Source Microcontroller-Based Kits in Geosciences and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Christian Panton , Hera Guðlaugsdóttir , Max Berkelhammer , Clément Miège , Samuel Monk 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.4/ERE1.13

Hydrothermal systems: fluid sources and pathways, flux estimates, and economic potential (co-sponsored by AGU) (co-organized)
Convener: David Dolejs 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS2.4/ERE1.14

Intrasalt structure and composition: What do we know, what might we want to know and why might it be important? (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Christopher Jackson  | Co-Conveners: Janos Urai , Boris Kaus 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00