Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: G3

G – Geodesy

Programme Group Chairs: Michael Schmidt, Johannes Boehm, Adrian Jaeggi, Roelof Rietbroek

G3 – Geodynamics and Earth fluids

G3.1/CL4.18/CR5.8/GD3.4/GM10.8/TS8.7

Glacial isostatic adjustment: Theory, modelling, observations and related effects (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar , Pietro Sternai 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.2/CR2.4/HS11.7/OS4.9

Spaceborne geodetic sensor observations: From high-frequency geophysical fluid signals to applications in hydro-geodesy, oceanography, and cryospheric sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mohammad J. Tourian  | Co-Conveners: Roelof Rietbroek , Henryk Dobslaw , Ernst Schrama , Carmen Boening , Andreas Güntner , Tonie van Dam , Jean-Paul Boy , Michael Schindelegger 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.4

Earth Rotation: Theoretical aspects, observation of temporal variations and physical interpretation
Convener: Florian Seitz  | Co-Conveners: Sigrid Böhm , Chengli Huang , David Salstein 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.5/GD5.9/SM6.4

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 35 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GMPV5.3/G3.8/GD8.8/TS2.6

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV6.1/G3.9/NH2.11/SM7.4

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Convener: Daniele Carbone 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00