Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: AS2

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS2 – Boundary Layer Processes

AS2.1/SSS9.25

Impact of Land-Surface-Atmosphere Feedbacks on Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Volker Wulfmeyer  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Mauder , Clemens Simmer , Chiel van Heerwaarden , Linda Schlemmer 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–09:45
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.2/SSS9.26

Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Ibrom  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Foken , Christoph Thomas , Marc Aubinet 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.3/CR6.4/OS5.5/SSS9.27

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Exchange Processes over Ocean-Ice-Snow-Land Surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Michael Tjernström , Philip Anderson , Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Stefania Argentini , Christopher Cox 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.4/HS11.2/SSS9.28

Challenges of a changing Mediterranean natural environment (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Jennifer Brooke  | Co-Conveners: Martin Best , Jan Polcher , Aaron Boone 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00

AS2.6/OS5.4

Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (co-organized)
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan  | Co-Convener: Stephen Belcher 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP6.1/AS2.7

Turbulence in the Atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Maria Antonia Jimenez Cortes , David Pino 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC2/AS2.8/NP9.2

Short course: Experimental and Field Turbulence in Geophysical and Environmental Flows (co-organized)
Convener: Jose M. Redondo  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , François G. Schmitt , Nadeem Malik 
Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–20:00

NP6.4/AS2.9/ST1.12

Turbulence, magnetic reconnection, shocks and particle acceleration: nonlinear processes. (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta  | Co-Conveners: Alex Lazarian , A. Retino , Francesco Valentini , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , Ilias Sibgatullin 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00