Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: CR1

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

CR1 – The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR1.1/CL2.18 Media

State of the Cryosphere: Observations and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Julienne Stroeve  | Co-Conveners: Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke , Frank Pattyn 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.2/CL4.09

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.3/GM10.4

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Julien Seguinot , Lev Tarasov , Arjen Stroeven , John Jansen , Jesse Johnson , Jonathan Harbor 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.4/CL2.19 Media

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Georg Kaser , Matthias Huss , Nicholas Barrand 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.5/AS4.22/CL2.22

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction, poster only. (co-organized)
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-Convener: Thomas Mölg 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.03/AS1.22/CR1.6/OS1.15

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Virginie Guemas , Torben Koenigk , Matthieu Chevallier , Ed Hawkins , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth , Rym Msadek , Helge Goessling 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.07/AS1.14/BG9.18/CR1.7/HS11.3 Media

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfgang Schöner  | Co-Conveners: Sven Kotlarski , Douglas Maraun , Elisa Palazzi , Walter Immerzeel , Heimo Truhetz , Erin Gleeson , Nick Pepin , Andreas Gobiet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.01/AS4.9/CR1.12/HS7.9/OS1.13

Into the Anthropocene; Observing and interpreting the historical record of temperature and other climate indicators (co-organized)
Conveners: Gabriele Hegerl , Darren Ghent  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Bronnimann , Stephan Matthiesen , Janette Bessembinder , Nick Rayner , Glynn Hulley , Simon Hook 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.10/CR1.13/OS1.12 Media

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova , Detlef Stammer , Marta Marcos 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE1.1/CR1.14/AS4.21/BG9.66 Media

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction in the Arctic, high latitudes and mountains: Transport and deposition of aerosols, eScience and ensemble methods (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Andreas Stohl , Alberto Carrassi , Helmut Neukirchen , Ignacio Pisso 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00