Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: CR2

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Adrian Jenkins, Olaf Eisen, Christophe Grenier, Jürg Schweizer, Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir, Matthias Huss, Nicholas Barrand, Michel Tsamados, Henning Löwe

CR2 – Instrumental observation of the cryosphere

CR2.1 Media

Remote sensing of the cryosphere
Convener: Stef Lhermitte  | Co-Conveners: Bert Wouters , Wolfgang Rack 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR2.2

Glacier Monitoring from In-situ and Remotely Sensed Observations
Convener: Horst Machguth  | Co-Conveners: Liss M. Andreassen , Etienne Berthier , Bruce Raup 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR2.3

Applied geophysics and in-situ methods in cryospheric sciences | PICO
Convener: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson  | Co-Conveners: Olaf Eisen , Reinhard Drews , Michael Krautblatter 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00

G3.2/CR2.4/HS11.8/OS4.12

Fluid signatures in the hydrosphere, ocean and cryosphere from space geodesy and Earth rotation monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-Conveners: Mohammad J. Tourian , Henryk Dobslaw , Carmen Boening , David Salstein , Sigrid Böhm , Chengli Huang , Florian Seitz 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.9/BG9.22/CR2.5/ESSI1.11/GM3.8

Close-Range Sensing of Environment and 3D Point Clouds in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.5/CR2.6/GI3.14/NH4.10/SM4.7

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Florent Gimbert , Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.1/CR2.7/GI2.8/HS11.29/SM5.7/SSS12.20

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Luca Pulvirenti , Matthew Blackett , Bailly Jean-Stéphane 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.11/AS4.18/CR2.8

The state-of-the-art in ice coring sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Vallelonga  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Stenni , James White , Bernhard Bereiter 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00