Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: HS9

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS9 – Erosion, sedimentation and river processes

HS9.1/GM4.9/SSS12.22

Measuring and numerical modelling of hydro-morphological processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Nils Rüther  | Co-Conveners: Mário J Franca , Stefan Haun , Axel Winterscheid , Kordula Schwarzwälder , Gabriele Harb , Sándor Baranya 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.6

Quantifying erosion, sediment and contaminant redistribution in river basins
Convener: Will Blake  | Co-Conveners: Pascal Boeckx , Ana Navas , Marcel van der Perk , Patrick Byrne , Olivier Evrard , Gema Guzmán 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.7/GM4.7

Investigation of sediment transport processes due to geophysical flows (co-organized)
Convener: Manousos Valyrakis  | Co-Conveners: Mário J Franca , Marwan Hassan , Rui Miguel Ferreira , Claudia Adduce 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.8/GM9.8

Experimental and numerical investigation of river confluence hydrodynamics and morphodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Dejana Đorđević  | Co-Conveners: Stuart Lane , Tom De Mulder 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.9

Protection against hydrologically triggered soil failure: new perspectives in eco-engineering
Convener: Giovanni Battista Chirico  | Co-Conveners: Hans Peter Rauch , Freddy Rey , Federico Preti , Frank Graf 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.5/GM4.6/HS9.10/NH9.25

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Conveners: Saskia Keesstra , Manuel López-Vicente  | Co-Conveners: Rens Masselink , John Wainwright , Ronald Pöppl 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS10.8/BG9.6/HS9.11

Soil Erosion, hydrological processes and biological degradation in worldwide vineyards (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Jesús Rodrigo-Comino  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Prosdocimi , Andrés García-Díaz , Paolo Tarolli , Johannes B. Ries 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SSS2.22/HS9.12/NH9.24

Advances and gaps in understanding, predicting and preventing hydrological and erosional risks in fire-affected watersheds. (co-organized)
Convener: Jonay Neris  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Doerr , Gary Sheridan 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00