Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: NH6

NH – Natural Hazards

NH6 – Remote Sensing & Hazards

NH6.1/CR2.7/GI2.8/HS11.29/SM5.7/SSS12.20

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Luca Pulvirenti , Matthew Blackett , Bailly Jean-Stéphane 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.3/AS4.43/GI2.10/HS11.31/SM5.8/SSS12.21

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.4/BG9.34/CL2.24/HS11.32

Assessment of climate hazards’ impact on natural and cultural environment: Remote sensing and GIS applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dimitrios Alexakis  | Co-Conveners: Athos Agapiou , Branka Cuca , Luigi Barazzetti , Ioannis Tsanis , Diofantos G. Hadjimitsis 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.4/NH6.5

Sentinel 1 and 2 for Science (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Yngvar Larsen , Pau Prats , Riccardo Lanari , Raphaël GRANDIN , Michael Foumelis , Andrew Hooper , Bianca Hoersch , Benjamin Koetz , Olivier Arino , Patrick Hostert 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.3/ESSI2.11/G5.4/NH6.7 Media

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus Sentinels (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Simon L. G. Jutz , Claus Zehner , Alessandra Tassa 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.3/AS4.41/CL5.17/EMRP4.39/HS11.7/NH6.9/SM5.9

Environmental sensor networks (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.1/AS4.42/BG9.21/CL5.16/NH6.10/PS1.6/ST3.7

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.2/EMRP4.17/ESSI1.12/NH6.11

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics (co-organized)
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo , Jan Vilhelm 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.4/GMPV5.4/NH6.12/SM5.6

New frontiers of multiscale monitoring, analysis and modeling of environmental systems (co-organized)
Convener: Pietro Tizzani  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Bianco , Nemesio M. Pérez , D'Auria Luca , Susi Pepe , Raffaele Castaldo , Antonello Bonfante 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00