Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: OS5

OS – Ocean Sciences

OS5 – Theory and Dynamical Processes

OS5.1/AS1.12

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achatz  | Co-Conveners: Erich Becker , Riwal Plougonven , Bruno Ribstein , Chantal Staquet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS5.2/CL5.15

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Babanin , Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.7/NP10.2/OS5.3

Extreme Internal Wave Events: Generation, Transformation, Breaking and Interaction with the Bottom Topography (co-organized)
Convener: Kateryna Terletska  | Co-Convener: Oxana Kurkina 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.6/OS5.4

Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (co-organized)
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan  | Co-Convener: Stephen Belcher 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.3/CR6.4/OS5.5/SSS9.27

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Exchange Processes over Ocean-Ice-Snow-Land Surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Michael Tjernström , Philip Anderson , Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Stefania Argentini , Christopher Cox 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.2/OS5.7

Extreme seas and non-linear waves (co-organized)
Convener: Alexey Slunyaev  | Co-Conveners: Efim Pelinovsky , Alessandro Toffoli , Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.3/GM12.8/OS5.8/SSP3.14

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May , Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00