Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SSS5

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS5 – Soil Chemistry

SSS5.4

Future challenges in biochar research
Convener: Jorge Paz-Ferreiro  | Co-Conveners: Gabriel Gascó Guerrero , Ana María Méndez , José María De la Rosa , César Plaza , Claudio Zaccone 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS5.6

Peatlands and wetlands in the tropics and beyond: biogeochemistry, ecology, and carbon cycle
Conveners: Claudio Zaccone , Ian Lawson  | Co-Conveners: Hinsby Cadillo-Quiroz , Jörg Kaduk , Susan Page 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS5.12

Chemistry of exogenous and native soil organic matter: accrual, mineralization, stabilization and management
Convener: César Plaza  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Zaccone , Raúl Zornoza , Mirco Rodeghiero , César Nicolás 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS5.16 Media

Designing biochars to react with N species and mechanisms of nutrient enhancement
Conveners: Claudia Kammann , Kurt Spokas  | Co-Conveners: Nicole Wrage-Mönnig , Jeff Novak , Hans-Peter Schmidt 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS5.17

General Soil Chemistry: from basic research to environmental aspects to food security
Convener: Claudio Zaccone  | Co-Conveners: César Plaza , Maria Manuela Abreu , Anna Gunina 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.12/SSS5.18

Biogeochemistry of peatlands and lakes (co-organized)
Convener: Nigel Roulet 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

BG4.3/SSS5.20

Biogeochemistry, ecohydrology, and land-use in the tropics and subtropics (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Knohl  | Co-Conveners: Hans Verbeeck , Ute Skiba , Yit Arn Teh , Kristell Hergoualc'h , Cécile Bessou , Matthew Saunders , Michael Jones , Lutz Merbold 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00