Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SSS7

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS7 – Soil Physics

SSS7.2/HS8.3.10

Preferential flow and mass transfers in vadose zone (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent Lassabatere  | Co-Conveners: Majdi Abou Najm , Yinghu Zhang , Pierre-Emmanuel Peyneau , Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo , Stefano Barontini , Jay Jabro , Antonio Coppola 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.3/HS8.3.8

Challenges in soil physics research (co-organized)
Convener: Gonzalo Martinez  | Co-Conveners: Yakov Pachepsky , Harry Vereecken , Jaromir Dusek , Luca Brocca , Karl Vanderlinden , Jay Jabro , Antonio Coppola , Horst Gerke 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.4/AS4.7/BG9.32

Production and transport of gases in the soil: measurements and modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Martin Maier  | Co-Conveners: Bernard Longdoz , Jukka Pumpanen , Nicholas Nickerson 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SSS7.6/HS8.3.11

Soil water Infiltration. Measurements, assessment and modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , Massimo Iovino , Vincenzo Bagarello , Laurent Lassabatere 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.7/HS8.3.14

Multi-scale structure-property relationships for porous media: how pore-scale processes can help describe flow and transport at the larger scale? (co-organized)
Convener: Kirill Gerke  | Co-Conveners: Dirk Mallants , Marina Karsanina , Horst H. Gerke , John Koestel 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.8/BG9.10/HS11.53 Media

The impact of pesticides in life, water, sediment, air and soil resources (co-organized)
Convener: Virginia Aparicio  | Co-Conveners: Jose Luis Costa , Nicole Baran , Daniel Gimenez , Anahí Domínguez , Ana María Botero-Coy , Félix Hernandez , Annette E. Rosenbom , Preben Olsen 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.10/HS8.3.12

Innovative methods for characterizing physical soil properties and monitoring soil moisture (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Sascha Iden  | Co-Convener: Tobias Karl David Weber 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SSS7.12/BG9.24/HS8.3.13/SSP3.12

Microenvironments in soils and sediments - linking concepts, experiments and models (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe C. Baveye  | Co-Conveners: Wilfred Otten , Hannes Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00