Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

BG – Biogeosciences

ML2/AS/BG/CL

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Meinrat O. Andreae (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 

ML33/BG

Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Antje Boetius (co-organized)
Convener: Giuliana Panieri 

DM2/BG

Division meeting for Biogeosciences (BG) (co-organized)
Convener: Giuliana Panieri 
BG1 –  General Biogeosciences

BG1.1

Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-organized by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Kirstin Dähnke , Gerd Gleixner , Nikolaus Gussone 

BG1.2/AS4.34

Stable isotopes and novel tracers in biogeochemical and atmospheric research (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Röckmann  | Co-Conveners: Jan Kaiser , Alexander Knohl , Matthias Cuntz 

BG1.3

Mercury cycling in the environment – sources, processes, impacts, and archives from local to global scales
Convener: Jan G. Wiederhold  | Co-Conveners: Martin Jiskra , Sofi Jonsson , Sophia Hansson 

BG1.4

Mercury through time – Reconstructions of Hg deposition on different timescales using natural archives
Convener: Sophia Hansson  | Co-Conveners: Tomas Navratil , Johan Rydberg 

IE2.9/BG1.5/CL3.07/SSS13.73

Nitrogen-transformation processes in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems under global change (co-organized)
Convener: Tuula Larmola  | Co-Conveners: Sari Juutinen , Julie Talbot 

BG1.6

Interdisciplinary session on the global Phosphorus cycle
Convener: Tom Jilbert  | Co-Conveners: Friederike Lang , Federica Tamburini , Jaane Krüger , Phil Haygarth , Ben Surridge , Tobias Goldhammer 

BG1.7/CL4.28

Soil stocks and atmospheric fluxes of carbon and nitrogen in high-latitude ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Christina Biasi  | Co-Conveners: Torben R. Christensen , Maija Marushchak , Christina Schädel , Matthias Siewert 

BG1.8

Greenhouse gases (CO2,CH4, N2O) observation, experiment, and modeling in Asia
Convener: Dashuan Tian  | Co-Conveners: John Grace , Changhui Peng , Guirui Yu 

BG1.9

Terrestrial and aquatic ecosystem disturbance – effects on GHG budgets
Convener: Ana Meijide  | Co-Conveners: Tonya Del Sontro , Lukas Hoertnagl , Bert Gielen , Lutz Merbold 

IE2.7/AS3.6/BG1.10/CL2.24/CR8.7

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Outi Meinander , Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Chris Williamson , Krzysztof Zawierucha , Ewa Poniecka 

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/SSP1.10.

Terrestrial Planet Evolution: a global interdisciplinary approach to the deep carbon cycle and interior/exterior coupling (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Cedric Gillmann , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , Nina Bellot , Gregor Golabek , vincenzo stagno 

AS5.10/BG1.13/CL5.08/HS3.6/OS1.18

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Valentine Anantharaj , Rein Haarsma , Rieke Heinze , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 

AS4.1/BG1.14/OS3.3

Air-sea exchanges: Impacts on Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Maria Kanakidou  | Co-Conveners: Peter S. Liss , Parvadha Suntharalingam , Frank Dentener , Manmohan Sarin , Robert Duce 

IE1.1/BG1.15/NH8.7/NP9.3

Climate extremes, biosphere and society: impacts, remote sensing, and feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Michael Bahn , Gabriele Hegerl , Dorothea Frank , Tim van Emmerik , Jana Sillmann , Julia K. Green 

BG1.16

Connecting Freshwater and Marine Ecosystem-Scale Mesocosm Approaches to Ecosystem-Scale Questions
Convener: Jens C Nejstgaard  | Co-Conveners: Ulf Riebesell , Robert Ptacnik 

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 

IE1.3/GM5.1/BG1.18

Biogeomorphology: conceptualising and quantifying processes, rates and feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: William Nardin  | Co-Conveners: Nico Bätz , Jana Eichel , Annegret Larsen , Wietse van de Lageweg 

NH8.4/BG1.19/GI2.20/OS3.5

Ecosystem-based approaches to coastal Disaster Risk Reduction: new tools for numerical modelling and monitoring using Remote Sensing techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Ciavola  | Co-Conveners: Jenny Brown , Pushpa Dissanayake , Mindert de Vries , Andrea Ninfo 

IE4.3/SSS13.73/AS5.19/BG1.20/ESSI1.8/HS11.4/NH11.13

Geostatistical and statistical tools to perform the data fusion of large datasets in geo-engineering and environmental studies (co-organized)
Convener: Diego Di Curzio  | Co-Conveners: Annamaria Castrignanò , Aaron Micallef , Sergio Rusi , Giovanna Vessia , Raphael Viscarra Rossel 

HS6.5/BG1.21

Remote sensing of interactions between vegetation and hydrology (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Tim van Emmerik  | Co-Conveners: Diego G. Miralles , Julia K. Green , Mariette Vreugdenhil 

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 

BG1.23/GI2.15

Remote Sensing for forest applications (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Hollaus  | Co-Conveners: Christian Ginzler , Xinlian Liang , Eva Lindberg , Emanuele Lingua , Piotr Wezyk 

BG1.24/GI2.19

Remote Sensing and its applications in the Biogeosciences with the COST OPTIMISE Action and MDPI Journal Sensors. (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Manuela Balzarolo , Willem Verstraeten 

BG1.25/GI1.8

Model-data fusion approaches in biogeosciences (co-organized)

BG1.26

Examples of cooperation among environmental research infrastructures: cross-domain and cross-scale interactions oriented to enhance decision making processes.
Convener: Francisco Bonet García  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Ciais , Tina Dohna , Henry W. Loescher , Dario Papale 

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3./SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Marian MARCINIAK , Aleksandar Ristic 

AS3.17/BG1.28

Global Carbon Observations and their Use for Research and Decision-Making (co-organized)
Convener: Phil DeCola  | Co-Conveners: Jack Kaye , Jane Burston , Shuangxi Fang , Oksana Tarasova 

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 

GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda , Nikolaos Evangeliou 

BG1.33

Investigating biological processes: A new look on stable isotope methods
Convener: Marco Lehmann  | Co-Conveners: Marc-André Cormier , Guenter Hoch , Katja Rinne-Garmston 

GMPV1.7/BG1.34

Nanogeoscience (co-organized)
Convener: Dimitrios Papoulis  | Co-Conveners: Xabier Arroyo , Elena Scibilia 

IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/ESSI4.4/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close and Long Range Sensing of Environment (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 

BG1.37/AS5.9/ESSI2.5

Using heterogeneous environmental data for system-level science (co-organized)
Convener: Zhiming Zhao  | Co-Conveners: Keith Jeffery , Barbara Magagna , Markus Stocker , Paul Martin 

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12./SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 

OS3.4/BG1.39

Effects of Anthropogenic Pressure on Marine Ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Marcelli  | Co-Conveners: Paola Del Negro , Luigi Lazzara , Carla Micheli 

IE2.8/CL4.02/AS1.7/BG1.40/NP2.6/OS1.22

Constraining climate sensitivity from various lines of evidence (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Julia Hargreaves , Valerio Lucarini , Steven Sherwood , Masahiro Watanabe , Mark Webb 

IE1.5/BG1.41/GMPV6.13/SSS13.71

Medical Geology: an interdisciplinary field of science for the benefit of the society (co-organized)
Convener: Hassina Mouri  | Co-Conveners: Prosun Bhattacharya , Brenda Buck , Olle Selinus , Carla Candeias 

HS3.4/AS5.12/BG1.42/CL5.16

Challenges and advances in using High-Performance Computing for Terrestrial Systems Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Bibi Naz  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Goergen , Jessica Keune , Wolfgang Kurtz , Wendy Sharples , Mauro Sulis 

IE4.7/SSS13.74/BG1.43/ESSI1.10/NH9.21/SM1.10

Citizen Science for Earth Systems in the Era of Big Data (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Taru Sandén  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Dörler , Florian Heigl , Steffen Fritz , Amanda Whitehurst , Joan Masó , Kevin Murphy , Sven Schade , Uta Wehn , Lucy Bastin 
BG2 –  Terrestrial Biogeosciences

HS10.5/BG2.1/SSS13.40

Stable isotopes to study water dynamics in the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum (co-organized)
Convener: Matthias Sprenger  | Co-Conveners: Josie Geris , Christophe Hissler , Pilar Llorens , Natalie Orlowski 

BG2.2

Carbon allocation in plants and ecosystems: mechanisms, responses and biogeochemical implications
Convener: Michael Bahn  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Mariah Carbone , Daniel Epron , Henrik Hartmann 

BG2.3

Plant traits and biogeochemical cycles, including optimality, acclimation and adaptation in land ecosystem models (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Kattge  | Co-Conveners: Markus Reichstein , Michael Bahn , Sönke Zaehle , Han Wang , Oskar Franklin 

BG2.4

Emerging constraints of photosynthesis and respiration at ecosystem to global scales
Convener: Georg Wohlfahrt  | Co-Conveners: Mirco Migliavacca , Markus Reichstein , Karolina Sakowska 

GM3.3/BG2.8/CL4.27/SSS3.4

Chemical weathering, soil formation, and organic carbon mobilization across spatial and temporal scales (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Bufe  | Co-Conveners: Olga Vindušková , Jean-Thomas Cornelis , Katerina Jandova , Maarten Lupker , Christian Mikutta 

BG2.9/SSS13.9

Unpacking the black box of below-ground biomass and its impact on the carbon and nitrogen cycles in the rhizosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Alicia Ledo  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Hillier , Matthias Kuhnert , Keryn Paul , Pete Smith , Lutz Weihermueller 

BG2.10/SSS13.10

Transport processes of greenhouse and reactive gases in soils: measurements and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Jukka Pumpanen  | Co-Conveners: Bernard Longdoz , Martin Maier , Nick Nickerson 

BG2.12/SSS13.5

Controls and management of C sequestration in top- and subsoil horizons (co-organized)
Convener: Cornelia Rumpel  | Co-Convener: Abad Chabbi 

BG2.14

Terrestrial ecosystem responses to global change: integrating carbon, nutrient, and water cycles in experiments and models
Convener: Karin Rebel  | Co-Conveners: Maarten Braakhekke , Jean-Cristophe Domec , Teresa Gimeno 

BG2.15

Greenhouse gases balance and management in natural and anthropogenic boreal landscapes
Convener: Ivan Vasenev  | Co-Convener: Riccardo Valentini 

BG2.16

Surface exchange and distribution of reactive trace gases and aerosols
Convener: Christof Ammann  | Co-Conveners: Christine Braban , Eiko Nemitz , Matthias Sörgel , Christian Brümmer 

BG2.17

Nitrous oxide and dinitrogen fluxes from soils - Advances in small scale resolution, quantification, controlling factors and process-based modelling
Convener: Kristina Kleineidam  | Co-Conveners: Olaf Ippisch , Jan Reent Köster , Christoph Müller , Reinhard Well 

BG2.18/GI1.10

Developments in terrestrial biogeochemical models using model-data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Jean-François Exbrayat  | Co-Conveners: Nuno Carvalhais , A. Anthony Bloom , Jean-Christophe Calvet , Matthias Cuntz , Natasha MacBean , Thomas Smallman , Mathew Williams 

BG2.19/CL2.17

Land use and land cover change effects on surface biogeophysics, biogeochemistry and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Gregory Duveiller  | Co-Conveners: Ryan Bright , Edouard Davin , Alan Di Vittorio , Julia Pongratz 

BG2.20

Agricultural management in ecosystem models for biogeochemical and agricultural assessments
Convener: Christoph Müller  | Co-Conveners: Christian Folberth , Femke Lutz , Sara Minoli 

BG2.23

Forests under pressure: current knowledge and future science directions
Convener: Francesco Ripullone  | Co-Conveners: Giovanna Battipaglia , Jesus Julio Camarero , Veronica De Micco , Fabrizio D'Aprile , Jasper Bloemen , Ugo Chiavetta 

BG2.24/HS10.13

Climate and hydrological factors influencing resilience of forests (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Zoltán Gribovszki  | Co-Conveners: Péter Kalicz , Borbála Gálos , Adrienn Horváth , Dejan Stojanovic , Katarina Strelcova , Jan Szolgay 

BG2.25

Forests and the methane (CH4) and nitrous oxide (N2O) cyclesPICO session
Convener: Katerina Machacova  | Co-Conveners: Sunitha Pangala , Vincent Gauci , Mari Pihlatie 

BG2.26

Crossing scales and disciplines to identify global trends in tree mortality
Convener: Jasper Bloemen  | Co-Conveners: Jasper Bloemen , Hans Juergen Boehmer , Henrik Hartmann , Tanja Sanders , Bernhard Schuldt 

BG2.27/CL3.08/SSS13.7

Managed Forests and Global Change (co-organized)
Convener: Robert Bradley  | Co-Conveners: Christian Ammer , Frank Berninger , Michael Gundale , Tuula Packalen , Willian Vieira , Amy Wotherspoon , Loïc d'Orangeville 

BG2.28/SSS13.4

The Role of Forest Understories on Soil and Ecosystem Functions (co-organized)
Convener: Robert Bradley  | Co-Conveners: Krystyna Ciarkowska , Arthur Geßler , Annika Nordin , Krista Reicis , Kathrin Rousk 

BG2.29

Peatlands under pressure
Convener: Annalea Lohila  | Co-Conveners: Leif Klemedtsson , Juul Limpens , Mats Nilsson , Eeva-Stiina Tuittila 

BG2.30/SSS13.11

Environment-friendly management of organic soils and paludiculture - from innovation to implementation (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Hanna Silvennoinen  | Co-Conveners: Jens Leifeld , Kristiina Regina , Bärbel Tiemeyer , Jagadeesh Yeluripati 

BG2.31

Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle
Convener: Gareth Clay  | Co-Conveners: Fred Worrall , Stephan Glatzel 

BG2.32/SSS13.8

Biogeochemistry in the changing Tropics (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Doetterl  | Co-Conveners: Marijn Bauters , Pascal Boeckx , Johan Six , Kristof Van Oost 

BG2.34

Evaluation of key processes in terrestrial ecosystem models against observations
Convener: Wenping Yuan  | Co-Conveners: Min Chen , Yingping Wang , Jianyang Xia , Zhongmin Hu 

HS10.6/BG2.35/SSS13.41

Water and solutes fluxes affected by vegetation canopies: Patterns, processes, and interactions at the soil-plant-atmosphere interface (co-organized)
Convener: Pilar Llorens  | Co-Conveners: Anke Hildebrandt , Jan Friesen , Alexander Zimmerman , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits 

SSS4.3/BG2.36

The role of habitat in soil biological functioning (from micro to macro scale) (co-organized)
Convener: Ellen Kandeler  | Co-Conveners: Naoise Nunan , Rachel Creamer , Martin Potthoff 

SSS4.1/BG2.38

Spatial and temporal distribution of biodiversity, functions and activity of soil organisms in terrestrial ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Lily Pereg  | Co-Conveners: Bettina Weber , Svetlana Selivanovskaya , Anna Gunina , Claudio De Pasquale 

BG2.39

Connecting soil and ecosystem measurements across scales in high-latitudes
Convener: Matthias Siewert  | Co-Conveners: Alevtina Evgrafova , Juri Palmtag 

SSS9.8/BG2.44/GM5.6/HS11.53

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Mariano Moreno de las Heras  | Co-Conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Patricia Saco 

SC1.7/BG2.45/SSS13.80

Current techniques to measure and analyse redox potentials in wetland soils and sediments (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Vorenhout 
BG3 –  Marine Biogeosciences

BG3.1/OS3.6

Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Alberto V. Borges , Craig Smeaton , William Austin 

BG3.2/OS3.7

Biogeochemistry of the benthic zone and implications for marine ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Arthur Capet  | Co-Conveners: Gennadi Lessin , Ulrike Braeckman , Karline Soetaert 

OS3.1/BG3.3

Ocean, coastal and freshwater biogeochemistry, climate and ecosystems: recent advances and novel approaches to synthesis and predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Maribel I. García-Ibáñez  | Co-Conveners: Siv K Lauvset , Vincent Rossi , Olaf Duteil , Judith Hauck , Raquel Vaquer-Sunyer , Nicholas Bates , Daniela Turk , Jens C Nejstgaard , Ulf Riebesell , Robert Ptacnik 

NP6.5/BG3.4

Bio Environmental Turbulence and Pattern Formation (co-organized)
Convener: Wolf-Gerrit Fruh  | Co-Conveners: Svetlana Karimova , Jaume Piera 

OS1.9/AS1.24/BG3.5/CL4.07

The Indian Ocean's past, present, and future (co-organized)
Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme Vialard , Raleigh Hood , Birgit Gaye , Ben Webber , Gregory L. Cowie 

OS1.2/BG3.6

Southern Ocean physical and biogeochemical processes from continental shelves to the open ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Judith Hauck  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Haumann , Torge Martin , Ivy Frenger , Carolina Dufour , Ralph Timmermann , Nadine Steiger , Xylar Asay-Davis 

OS4.4/BG3.8

Recent advances in ocean physics and biogeochemistry from autonomous underwater vehicles (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Simon Ruiz  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Testor , Karen J. Heywood , Antonio Olita 

OS4.7/BG3.9

Marine Pollution Assessment, Predictions and Risk Mapping (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Coppini  | Co-Conveners: George Zodiatis , Erik van Sebille , Ramiro Neves 

CL1.33/BG3.11/CR8.11/GM9.8/OS2.15

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Gerhard Kuhn 
BG4 –  Earth System Biogeosciences

BG4.2

Interactions between fire, the Earth system and humans across time and space
Convener: Gitta Lasslop  | Co-Conveners: Alysha Coppola , Angelica Feurdean , Stijn Hantson , Cristina Santin , Sander Veraverbeke 

BG4.3

Biogeochemistry, ecohydrology, and land-use in the tropics and subtropics
Convener: Alexander Knohl  | Co-Conveners: Hans Verbeeck , Ute Skiba , Yit Arn Teh , Lutz Merbold , M. Saunders , Kristell Hergoualc'h , Christian Stiegler 

BG4.4

tropical ecosystems responses to global environmental change: modeling and field observations
Convener: Arturo Sanchez-Azofeifa  | Co-Conveners: Saulo Castro , Philip Marzahn , David Medvigy 

GM1.2/BG4.5/HS11.15/SSS13.17/TS1.4

Beyond the case study: The essential role of concepts and history in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Margret Fuchs , Gaston Godard , Claudio Rosenberg 

IE1.4/CR5.5/BG4.6

Drivers and controls of life in glacial and ice-sheet environments (co-organized)
Convener: Chris Williamson  | Co-Conveners: Ewa Poniecka , Alexandra Holland , Miranda Nicholes , Krzysztof Zawierucha 

AS3.4/BG4.10/NH7.4

Unprecedented Wildfires and Smoke Plumes – 2017 and Beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Fromm  | Co-Conveners: Holger Baars , Mike Flannigan , Inderpreet Kaur , Mark Parrington , Marloes Penning de Vries 

BG4.11

Carbon Cascades from Land to Ocean in the Anthropocene: Processes, Budgets, Variability, and Trends
Convener: Pierre Regnier  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Friedlingstein , Tatiana Ilyina , Marie-Sophie Maier , Philip Pika , Jens Terhaar 

BG4.12/GI2.26

Earth observation for global monitoring and modeling of vegetation and ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter Dorigo  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Christophe Calvet , Nuno Carvalhais , Matthias Forkel , Mariette Vreugdenhil 

CL3.03/AS4.12/BG4.13/HS11.8/NH11.15/NP5.5/SSS13.13

Earth System Prediction and Application (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Alessandri  | Co-Conveners: Yoshimitsu Chikamoto , Noel Keenlyside , June-Yi Lee 

AS5.6/BG4.14/CL5.09/OS1.14

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Eldred  | Co-Conveners: Werner Bauer , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein 
BG5 –  Geomicrobiology, Extreme environments and Early evolution of life

BG5.1

Methane in the marine and terrestrial realm: geo(physical) aspects, biogeochemical cycling, microbial metabolisms, environmental impacts and climate change
Convener: Helge Niemann  | Co-Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia 

BG5.2/CL1.12

Linking microbial communities and climatic archives: the influence of the subsurface biosphere on terrestrial and marine sediments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Camille Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Ariztegui , Mark Lever , Patricia Roeser , Monica Sanchez Roman 

GMPV3.3/BG5.4/TS10.5

From hydrothermal systems to mud volcanoes: structure, evolution and monitoring of active and fossile piercements (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Lupi  | Co-Convener: Adriano Mazzini 
BG6 –  Palaeo Biogeosciences

BG6.1

Biogeochemical Change in Seawater and early organisms in the Phanerozoic: reconstruction, evolution and ecological impacts

SSP3.12./BG6.2/GMPV3.10/HS11.47

Sedimentary and diagenetic minerals: nucleation, growth mechanisms, and reactions that build Earth’s geological archive (co-organized)
Conveners: Marjorie Chan , Patrick Meister  | Co-Conveners: Cornelius Fischer , Silvia Frisia , Denis Gebauer , Dorothee Hippler , Sally Potter-McIntyre , Sylvain Richoz 

SSP3.10./BG6.3/GMPV3.6

Formation and diagenetic pathways of carbonate archives: From ACC to dolomite (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Immenhauser  | Co-Conveners: Martin Dietzel , Vasileios Mavromatis , Chelsea Pederson , Bettina Purgstaller 
BG7 –  Freshwater Biogeosciences

BG7.1

Fate and transport of indicator organisms used to infer microbial water quality in catchments
Convener: Kyung Hwa Cho  | Co-Conveners: Yakov Pachepsky , David Oliver , Laurie Boithias , Olivier Ribolzi 

BG7.2

Natural organic matter in aquatic systems: methods, fractions and interactions in natural and engineered systems
Convener: Magdalena Bieroza  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Butturini , Diane McKnight , Chris Evans 

BG7.3/HS11.7

Exploring patterns in waterbody biogeochemical responses to pressures through catchment typologies that group functional attributes relating to sensitivity (co-organized)
Convener: Marc Stutter  | Co-Conveners: Miriam Glendell , Daniel Graeber , Linda May , Ina Pohle 

HS10.9/BG7.4/GM8.6

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Johnson  | Co-Conveners: Josie Geris , Megan Klaar , Paolo Perona , Damià Vericat , Marc Stutter 

GI3.4/BG7.5/HS11.13/NH1.21

Instrumentation & measurements for water systems (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Scozzari  | Co-Conveners: Armando Di Nardo , Stephen Mounce , Francesco Soldovieri 

GM11.2/BG7.8/HS9.13/OS2.8/SSP3.15.

Rivers, Deltas and Their Receiving Basins: Measurements, Modelling and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Charles Nittrouer , E. Stouthamer , Robert J. Nicholls , Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan 
BG8 –  Extraterrestrial biogeosciences and Earth analogs

BG8.1/PS4.3

Planetary geobiological analogs for Mars and beyond: Field, lab and simulations (co-organized)
Convener: Jessica Flahaut  | Co-Conveners: Angelo Pio Rossi , Barbara Cavalazzi , Monica Pondrelli , Giuliana Panieri 

PS4.2/BG8.2

Habitability and origin of life: From Early Earth to the Solar System and Beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Tilman Spohn  | Co-Conveners: Véronique Dehant , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Lena Noack , C. Szopa