Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia

EOS1

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop
Convener: Carlo Laj  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Annegret Schwarz , Chris King , Francesca Cifelli 
Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–15:00 / Room L4/5
Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L4/5

EOS2

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop - hands-on activities
Convener: Jean Luc Berenguer  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Cifelli , Chris King 
Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 0.16

EOS3

Science in tomorrow's classroom (poster only session)
Convener: Eve Arnold  | Co-Conveners: Friedrich Barnikel , Jean Luc Berenguer , Carlo Laj , Francesca Cifelli , Francesca Funiciello , Christopher King , Konstantinos Kourtidis , Stephen Macko , Annegret Schwarz , Phil Smith , Herbert Summesberger 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Hall X1

EOS4 ECS

Geoethics: ethical, social and cultural implications of geoscience knowledge, education, communication, research and practice (co-sponsored by the International Association for Promoting Geoethics and the Geological Society of London)
Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: Nic Bilham , Giuseppe Di Capua , Martin Bohle , Eduardo Marone 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X1

SSS1.3/EOS5

Soil science education, outreach and your favorite soil maps (co-organized)
Convener: Jacqueline Hannam  | Co-Conveners: Damien Field , Sigbert Huber , Takashi Kosaki , Bradley Miller 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

EOS6 ECS

Communication and Education in Geoscience: Practice, Research and Reflection
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Heidi Roop , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Dirk Fleischer 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall X1

EOS8

Scientists, artists and the Earth: co-operating for a better planet sustainabilityPICO session
Convener: Tiziana Lanza  | Co-Conveners: Niamh Shaw , Sam Illingworth , Giuliana D'Addezio , Vincenzo Sapia 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot A

EOS10

Effective Project and Research Management – What does that mean?
Convener: Sylvia Walter  | Co-Conveners: Luisa Cristini , Daniela Henkel , Sofia Alexiou , Chiel Stroeven , Ivo Grigorov 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X1

EOS11

Classroom-sized earth science experiments
Convener: Martin H. Trauth  | Co-Conveners: Bodo Bookhagen , Simon Schneider , Jens Tronicke 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X1

EOS12

Promoting and supporting equality of opportunities in geosciences (co-sponsored by JpGU)
Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin  | Co-Conveners: Caroline P. Slomp , Alberto Montanari , Sebastian Sobek , Helen Glaves , Bárbara Ferreira , Holly J Stein , David Gallego Torres 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall X1

EOS13

Climate Change Education
Convener: Robin Matthews  | Co-Conveners: Anne Gold , Helena Martins , David Wilgenbus , Sylvia Knight 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X1

EOS16/HS1.14 ECS

Innovation in Geoscience, Hydrology and Engineering Education (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas , Nejc Bezak , Encarnación Taguas , Lieke Melsen , V. Merwade , Guillaume Thirel , Mojca Sraj 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X1

EOS17 ECS

Games for Geoscience
Convener: Christopher Skinner  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Hut , Sam Illingworth 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X1

EOS18

ECORD IODP Outreach: Past, Present and Future
Convener: Carol Cotterill  | Co-Conveners: Jean Luc Berenguer , Ulrike Prange , Dan Brinkhuis 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X1

GM1.6/EOS19

Geodiversity and geoheritage: pending and emerging issues and challenges (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Fabien Hobléa  | Co-Conveners: José Brilha , Paola Coratza , Marco Giardino , Kevin Page , Dolores Pereira , Zbigniew Zwoliński , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries , Alicja Najwer 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2