Session programme
GD – Geodynamics
Programme group chairs: Hans-Peter Bunge, Paul Tackley, Shun-ichiro Karato, Irina M. Artemieva, Andy Biggin
- GD1 – General, Interdisciplinary and Topical
- GD2 – Crust, Lithosphere, and Asthenosphere: Observations and models
- GD3 – Mantle Dynamics and Long Term Deep Interior-Surface-Exterior Interactions
- GD4 – Core Dynamics
- GD5 – Plate Tectonics: Subduction, Collision, Rifting
- GD6 – Regional Geodynamics
- GD7 – Multiscale Physical Properties and Geodynamic Processes
- GD8 – Modelling and Data Processing: Computation and Analogue Models
- GD9 – Planetary Geodynamics
- GD10 – Integrated Interdisciplinary Observations and Modelling
- GD11 – Short Courses
- Union sessions of interest
MAL4/GD
ECS
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Mathew Domeier
Abstract
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:00–12:30 Room -2.21
SAL1
Co-organized as BG/GD/SM/TS
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00 Room E1
SCS1
Media|ECS
Co-organized as EOS/ESSI/G6.6/GD/HS1.2.12
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–14:00 Room E1
ITS1.2/GD1.5/EOS3.4/GI1.7/GM1.8/GMPV1.9/SSP1.10/TS12.3
Media|ECS
Co-organized as GD1.5/EOS3.4/GI1.7/GM1.8/GMPV1.9/SSP1.10/TS12.3
GI1.3
Co-organized as AS4.13/BG1.33/CL4.42/GD1.7/GM12.7/GMPV7.16/NH11.15/NP9.4/SM1.10/SSP1.7/SSS13.20/ST4.9
GD2.3
Co-organized as SM2.7/TS9.8
GD2.4
Co-organized as SM4.16
GD2.6
| PICO
PICOs
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00 PICO spot 3
G3.4
Co-organized as GD2.8/SM4.11
SSP1.2
Co-organized as CL1.32/EMRP3.11/GD2.9/GMPV1.7/NH5.12/TS1.4, co-sponsored by
JpGU
GMPV3.1
Co-organized as GD2.10/TS3.8
TS5.3
Co-organized as GD2.11/NH4.17/SM1.23
SM4.1
Co-organized as GD3.7
GMPV2.1
Co-organized as GD3.8
GD5.1
Media
Co-organized as GMPV2.5/SM4.14/TS9.15
TS6.1
Co-organized as GD5.6/GMPV2.12/SM1.24
TS7.4
Co-organized as GD5.10/GMPV7.22
TS7.5
Co-organized as GD5.11
TS8.1
Media
Co-organized as GD5.12/GMPV3.8/SM1.26
GD6.2
Co-organized as CL4.32/SM1.12/TS7.11
GD6.3
| PICO
Co-organized as GMPV7.10/NH3.27/TS9.16
Convener:
Fátima Viveiros
|
Co-conveners:
Christoph Beier,
Ulrich Kueppers,
Jose Pacheco,
Zhongwei Zhao
PICOs
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–18:00 PICO spot 3
TS7.7
Co-organized as GD6.5/SM4.23
SM4.5
Co-organized as GD6.13/GMPV5.19
GD7.2
Co-organized as EMRP2.19/SM4.18/TS11.8
TS11.2
| PICO
Co-organized as GD8.3/GM2.17
Convener:
Frank Zwaan
|
Co-conveners:
Jan Oliver Eisermann,
Ágnes Király,
Paul Leon Göllner,
Michael Rudolf
PICOs
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 16:15–18:00 PICO spot 1
NP4.3
Co-organized as AS5.20/CL5.25/ESSI2.3/GD8.5/HS3.5/NH11.11/SM7.8
GM2.5
| PICO
Co-organized as GD8.6/HS9.2.13/SSP3.19
Convener:
Fiona Clubb
|
Co-conveners:
Mikaël Attal,
Sebastien Castelltort,
Tom Coulthard,
Marco Van De Wiel
PICOs
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15 PICO spot 1
SM2.1
Co-organized as GD8.7/NH4.8
SM7.1
Co-organized as ESSI1.11/GD8.8
GD9.1
Co-organized as PS1.10
PS1.1
Co-organized as GD9.4/GI3.16
NH6.2
Co-organized as AS5.13/CR2.15/G2.7/GD10.3/HS11.45/NP4.11/SM1.14
G4.4
Co-organized as EMRP2.31/GD10.4/SM5.6
G4.3
Co-organized as GD10.5
SC1.17
ECS
Co-organized as GD11.1
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Room -2.62
SC1.21
ECS
Co-organized as GD11.2/SM1.21/TS13.2
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Room -2.62
SC1.14
ECS
Co-organized as GD11.3/SM1.28/TS13.3
Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Room -2.62
SC1.13
ECS
Co-organized as GD11.4/SM1.20/TS13.6
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Room -2.62
SC1.27
Co-organized as EMRP1.94/GD11.5/TS13.4
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room -2.62
US2
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:15 Room E1
US3
Media|ECS
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45,
16:15–18:00 Room E1
US4
ECS
Co-sponsored by
AGU and JpGU
Convener:
Claudia Jesus-Rydin
|
Co-conveners:
Alberto Montanari,
Robin Bell,
Chiaki Oguchi,
Lily Pereg (deceased)
Orals
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Room E1
US5
Orals
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:15,
14:00–15:30 Room E1
GDB1
Media
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB2
ECS
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB5
Media
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room E1
SCS1
Media|ECS
Co-organized as EOS/ESSI/G6.6/GD/HS1.2.12
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–14:00 Room E1
SCS2
Media|ECS
Convener:
Jessica Hickie
|
Co-conveners:
Bruce Newport,
Christopher Hackney,
David Todd,
Tim van Emmerik
Orals
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–17:45 Room E1
SCA1
ECS
Convener:
Christopher Skinner
|
Co-conveners:
Rolf Hut,
Sam Illingworth,
Elizabeth Lewis,
Jazmin Scarlett
Programme
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 18:00–20:00 Foyer D
SCA2
ECS
Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:30 Room L4/5
SCA3
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–21:00 Room E2