Union-wide
Side Events
Disciplinary sessions
Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions

Session programme

MAL

MAL – Medal and Award Lectures

    MAL1
    Convener: Alberto Montanari
    MAL2
    Convener: Alberto Montanari
    MAL3
    Convener: Alberto Montanari
    MAL4
    Convener: Alberto Montanari
    MAL5
    Convener: Philippe Jousset
    MAL6
    Convener: Stephanie C. Werner
    MAL7
    Convener: Didier Roche
    MAL8
    Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos
    MAL9
    Convener: Paul Tackley
    MAL10
    Convener: Lara Pajewski
    MAL11
    Convener: Stephanie C. Werner
    MAL12
    Convener: Karen J. Heywood
    MAL13
    Convener: Olga Malandraki
    MAL14
    Convener: Didier Roche
    MAL15
    Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos
    MAL16
    Convener: Helen Glaves
    MAL17

    The 2020 Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal is awarded to Michael Benton in recognition of his outstanding contributions to vertebrate paleontology, to paleobiology and to macroevolution across times of extreme environmental change.

    Share:
    Convener: Marc De Batist | Co-convener: Helmut Weissert
    MAL18
    Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos
    MAL19
    Convener: Olaf Eisen
    MAL20
    Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem
    MAL21
    Convener: Fabio Florindo
    MAL22
    Convener: Didier Roche
    MAL23
    Convener: Fabio Florindo
    MAL24
    Convener: Claudio Zaccone
    MAL25
    Convener: Ira Didenkulova
    MAL26
    Convener: Daniel Parsons
    MAL27

    The GMPV medallist lecture

    Share:
    Convener: Marian Holness | Co-convener: Andrea Di Muro
    MAL28
    Convener: Ira Didenkulova
    MAL29
    Convener: Claudio Rosenberg
    MAL30
    Convener: Johannes Boehm
    MAL31
    Convener: Athanasios Nenes
    MAL32
    Convener: Giuliana Panieri
    MAL33
    Convener: Athanasios Nenes
    MAL34
    Convener: Giuliana Panieri
    MAL35
    Convener: Olaf Eisen
    MAL36
    Convener: Sonja Martens
    MAL37
    Convener: Johannes Boehm
    MAL38
    Convener: Paul Tackley
    MAL39
    Convener: Daniel Parsons
    MAL41
    Convener: Ira Didenkulova
    MAL42
    Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem
    MAL43
    Convener: Karen J. Heywood
    MAL44

    The SSP Division Outstanding Early Career Scientist Award was awarded to Anna Joy Drury for her fundamental contributions to research on Miocene stable isotope stratigraphy, paleoceanography and climate evolution.

    Share:
    Convener: Marc De Batist | Co-convener: Helmut Weissert
    MAL45
    Convener: Claudio Zaccone
    MAL46
    Convener: Olga Malandraki
    MAL47
    Convener: Claudio Rosenberg