Union-wide
Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions
Disciplinary sessions AS–GM
Disciplinary sessions GMPV–TS

Session programme

PC login Convener login
MAL

MAL – Medal and Award Lectures

MAL1
Convener: Alberto Montanari
Orals
| Fri, 08 May, 12:45–13:45
MAL2
Convener: Alberto Montanari
Orals
| Wed, 06 May, 12:45–13:45
MAL3
Convener: Alberto Montanari
Orals
| Tue, 05 May, 12:45–13:45
MAL4
Convener: Alberto Montanari
Orals
| Thu, 07 May, 12:45–13:45
MAL5

The 2020 Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Early Career Scientists is attributed to Weian Chao for his outstanding contributions to improving landslide monitoring systems using existing seismological networks in Taiwan. Chao is a promising young scientist who was trained as a seismologist and is now a practitioner of Environmental Seismology, a rapidly emerging field that employs conventional seismological techniques to explore the earth’s surface processes.
Chao developed a system able to monitor large landslide activities in Taiwan in real time and under all natural conditions using the existing seismic networks: this has no precedent elsewhere in the world. As a result of this successful work, a significant step forward has been made in the effectiveness with which Taiwan can monitor its major mass-wasting activities and act in time to mitigate their damage. This is more impressive than the yet also impressive number of papers Chao has published in his brief professional career. These demonstrate the tangible evidence of his innovative approach in using common seismological techniques to address urgent societal needs for practical knowledge on geohazards in Taiwan.
Chao’s approach is applicable to other regions with comparable landscape settings without much alteration and before long will be a routine practice for established seismometer networks.

Public information:
The 2020 Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Early Career Scientists is awarded to Weian Chao in recognition of his major contributions to using existing seismic networks to improve landslide monitoring, allowing authorities to act quickly to mitigate landslide damage.

Share:
Convener: Philippe Jousset
Programme
| Chat Tue, 05 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL6
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner
Programme
| Chat Fri, 08 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL7
Convener: Didier Roche
Programme
| Chat Wed, 06 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL8
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos
Programme
| Chat Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45
MAL9
Convener: Paul Tackley
Programme
| Chat Wed, 06 May, 14:00–15:45
MAL10
Convener: Lara Pajewski
Programme
| Chat Tue, 05 May, 10:45–12:30
MAL11
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner
Programme
| Chat Thu, 07 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL12
Convener: Karen J. Heywood
Programme
| Chat Tue, 05 May, 16:15–18:00
MAL13
Convener: Olga Malandraki
Programme
| Chat Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45
MAL14
Convener: Didier Roche
Orals
| Mon, 04 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL15
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos
Orals
| Thu, 07 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL16
Convener: Helen Glaves
Orals
| Tue, 05 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL17

The 2020 Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal is awarded to Michael Benton in recognition of his outstanding contributions to vertebrate paleontology, to paleobiology and to macroevolution across times of extreme environmental change.

Share:
Convener: Marc De Batist | Co-convener: Helmut Weissert
Programme
| Chat Wed, 06 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL18
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos
Orals
| Tue, 05 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL19

Juliennen Stroeve is awarded the 2020 Julia and Johannes Weertman medal for her fundamental contributions to improved satellite observations of sea ice, better understanding of causes of sea ice variability and change, and her compelling communication to the wider public.

Share:
Convener: Olaf Eisen
Programme
| Mon, 04 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL20
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem
Programme
| Chat Wed, 06 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL21

This medal was established by the Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics Division in recognition of the scientific achievements of Louis Eugène Felix Néel, who shared the 1970 Nobel Prize in Physics for his fundamental research and discoveries concerning antiferromagnetism. This medal is awarded to individuals in recognition of outstanding achievements in rock magnetism, rock physics and geomaterials.

Share:
Convener: Fabio Florindo | Co-convener: Sergio Vinciguerra
Orals
| Tue, 05 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL22
Convener: Didier Roche
Programme
| Chat Tue, 05 May, 10:45–12:30
MAL23

The Petrus Peregrinus medal was established by the Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics Division in recognition of the scientific achievements of Petrus Peregrinus. It is awarded for outstanding scientific contributions in the fields of magnetism and palaeomagnetism.

Share:
Convener: Fabio Florindo | Co-conveners: Georgios Balasis, Eric Font
Orals
| Mon, 04 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL24
Convener: Claudio Zaccone
Orals
| Tue, 05 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL25
Convener: Ira Didenkulova
Programme
| Chat Mon, 04 May, 10:45–12:30
MAL26
Convener: Daniel Parsons
Orals
| Thu, 07 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL27

The GMPV medallist lecture

Share:
Convener: Marian Holness | Co-convener: Andrea Di Muro
Programme
| Chat Wed, 06 May, 10:45–12:30
MAL28
Convener: Ira Didenkulova
Programme
| Chat Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45
MAL29
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg
Programme
| Chat Tue, 05 May, 14:00–15:45
MAL30
Convener: Johannes Boehm
Orals
| Thu, 07 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL31
Convener: Athanasios Nenes
Programme
| Chat Wed, 06 May, 16:15–18:00
MAL32
Convener: Giuliana Panieri
Programme
| Chat Tue, 05 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL33
Convener: Athanasios Nenes
Programme
| Chat Mon, 04 May, 14:00–15:45
MAL34
Convener: Giuliana Panieri
Programme
| Chat Tue, 05 May, 14:00–15:45
MAL35
Convener: Olaf Eisen
Programme
| Chat Thu, 07 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL36
Convener: Sonja Martens
Programme
| Chat Tue, 05 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL37
Convener: Johannes Boehm
Programme
| Chat Tue, 05 May, 10:45–12:30
MAL38
Convener: Paul Tackley
Programme
| Chat Mon, 04 May, 16:15–18:00
MAL39
Convener: Daniel Parsons
Programme
| Chat Wed, 06 May, 10:45–12:30
MAL41
Convener: Ira Didenkulova
Programme
| Chat Mon, 04 May, 14:00–15:45
MAL42
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem
Programme
| Chat Thu, 07 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL43
Convener: Karen J. Heywood
Programme
| Chat Wed, 06 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL44

The SSP Division Outstanding Early Career Scientist Award was awarded to Anna Joy Drury for her fundamental contributions to research on Miocene stable isotope stratigraphy, paleoceanography and climate evolution.

Share:
Convener: Marc De Batist | Co-convener: Helmut Weissert
Programme
| Chat Tue, 05 May, 16:15–18:00
MAL45
Convener: Claudio Zaccone
Programme
| Chat Thu, 07 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL46
Convener: Olga Malandraki
Programme
| Chat Fri, 08 May, 16:15–18:00
MAL47
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg
Programme
| Chat Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15
MAL48
Convener: EGU Media
Orals
| Tue, 05 May, 19:00–20:00
MAL49
Convener: Mioara Mandea
Mon, 04 May, 19:00–20:00