• Programme Groups:

ASI – The Atmospheric System and its Interactions

ASI1/NWP1

Dynamical meteorology and predictability of high impact weather (co-organized)
Conveners: Thomas Frisius , Timothy Hewson  | Co-Conveners: Frank Lunkeit , Alessandro Dell'Aquila , Christian Franzke , Suzanne L. Gray 
Orals
 / Mon, 07 Sep, 14:00–15:25  / Room Vitosha
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 07 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI2

Dynamics, monsoon circulations and teleconnections on anomalous weather over East Asia
Convener: Yafei Wang  | Co-Convener: Cholaw Bueh 
Orals
 / Mon, 07 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Room Kyoto
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 07 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI3

Meteorology, climate and space weather: science, applications and coordination
Convener: Mauro Messerotti  | Co-Conveners: David R. Jackson , Annika Seppälä , Suzy Bingham 
Orals
 / Tue, 08 Sep, 11:00–13:00  / Room Kyoto
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 08 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI4

Formulation, validation and parameterization of small-scale processes in atmospheric modelling
Convener: Gert-Jan Steeneveld  | Co-Conveners: Bert Holtslag , Lisa Bengtsson 
Orals
 / Fri, 11 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / 11:30–13:00  / Room Vitosha
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 11 Sep, 10:45–11:30  / Display Thu, 10 Sep, 08:00–Fri, 11 Sep, 13:00  / Sofia I

ASI5

Coastal meteorology and oceanography
Convener: Mario Marcello Miglietta  | Co-Conveners: Anna Maria Sempreviva , Manel Grifoll , Silvio Gualdi 
Orals
 / Tue, 08 Sep, 09:00–12:00  / Room Vitosha
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 08 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI6

Modeling the dynamics of coupled atmosphere-wave-ocean processes
Convener: Sandro Carniel  | Co-Conveners: John C. Warner , Huw Lewis 
Orals
 / Tue, 08 Sep, 12:00–13:00  / Room Vitosha

ASI7/CE6

Human Biometeorology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Matzarakis  | Co-Convener: Tanja Cegnar 
Orals
 / Tue, 08 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Room Kyoto
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 08 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

OBS1/ASI8

Atmospheric measurements from the local to the regional scale: Concepts, new technologies and scientific progress (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Beyrich  | Co-Convener: Fred C. Bosveld 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room Sofia III
 / Thu, 10 Sep, 09:00–13:00  / Room Sofia III
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 10 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Thu, 10 Sep, 08:00–Fri, 11 Sep, 13:00  / Sofia I

ASI9

Atmospheric hazards
Convener: Fulvio Stel  | Co-Conveners: Dario Giaiotti , Jordi Mazon , Sante Laviola 
Orals
 / Mon, 07 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Room Vitosha
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 07 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI10

Boundary-layer physics and parameterizations in weather and climate models
Convener: Sergej Zilitinkevich (deceased) (deceased) (deceased) | Co-Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Orals
 / Tue, 08 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Room Sofia III
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 08 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI11

Interfacing hydrological and meteorological models in forecasting system
Convener: Bodo Ahrens  | Co-Conveners: Massimiliano Zappa , Herbert Formayer 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 09:00–10:20  / Room Vitosha
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 09 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI12/OBS2

Sub-kilometre Scale Precipitation Variability and its Impact on Hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Katharina Lengfeld  | Co-Conveners: Marco Clemens , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis , Auguste Gires 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 11:00–12:40  / Room Vitosha
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 09 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI13

Urban Climate
Convener: Martin Wattenbach  | Co-Convener: Sascha Henninger 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room Vitosha
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 09 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI14

Meteorological processes, atmospheric composition and pollution
Convener: Charles Chemel  | Co-Conveners: Martin Piringer , Astrid Manders , Alexander Baklanov 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 09:00–13:00  / Room Sofia III
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 09 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI15

Phenology and agrometeorology
Convener: Elisabeth Koch  | Co-Convener: Josef Eitzinger 
Orals
 / Tue, 08 Sep, 09:00–09:45  / Room Kyoto
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 08 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ASI16

Energy Meteorology
Convener: Sven-Erik Gryning  | Co-Conveners: Ekaterina Batchvarova , Lucien Wald , Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt 
Orals
 / Thu, 10 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / 17:00–18:30  / Room Sofia III
 / Fri, 11 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / 11:30–13:00  / Room Sofia III
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 10 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Thu, 10 Sep, 08:00–Fri, 11 Sep, 13:00  / Sofia I
 / Attendance Fri, 11 Sep, 10:45–11:30  / Display Thu, 10 Sep, 08:00–Fri, 11 Sep, 13:00  / Sofia I

OBS3/ASI19

Airborne meteorology (co-organized)
Convener: Clemens Drüe  | Co-Convener: Jens Bange 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Kyoto
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 09 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I

ECAM5/ASI20

Reducing Weather Risks to Transport: air, sea and land (co-organized)
Convener: Fraser Ralston  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Hauf , Christine Le Bot 
Orals
 / Wed, 09 Sep, 11:00–13:00  / Room Kyoto
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 09 Sep, 16:15–17:00  / Display Mon, 07 Sep, 09:00–Wed, 09 Sep, 18:00  / Sofia I