PSC login
  • Programme streams:

OSA – Operational Systems and Applications

OSA1 – Operational systems

OSA1.1

Numerics and physics-dynamics coupling in weather and climate models
Convener: Daniel Reinert  | Co-Convener: Guy de Morsier 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 10:30–12:15  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.2

The Weather Research and Forecasting Model (WRF): development, research and applications
Convener: Gert-Jan Steeneveld  | Co-Convener: Hugo Hartmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.4

Probabilistic and ensemble forecasting from short to seasonal time scales
Convener: Andrea Montani  | Co-Conveners: Jan Barkmeijer , Fernando Prates 
Orals
 / Fri, 07 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / 11:30–13:15  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.5

Forecast verification
Convener: Marion Mittermaier  | Co-Conveners: Manfred Dorninger , Anna Ghelli 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.6

Meteorological observations from GNSS and Copernicus satellites
Convener: Jonathan Jones  | Co-Convener: Guergana Guerova 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 10:30–12:15  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.7

Forecasting, nowcasting and warning systems
Conveners: Timothy Hewson , Yong Wang  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Reichert , Fulvio Stel 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / 14:00–16:00  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA1.8/ES1.6

Delivery and communication of impact forecasting and impact modelling of weather and natural hazard events (co-organized)
Conveners: Adriaan Perrels , Rebecca Hemingway  | Co-Conveners: Tanja Cegnar , Haleh Kootval , Seungbum Kim 
Orals
 / Mon, 03 Sep, 16:30–19:00  / Room E IV
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 04 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

OSA1.9

Forecasters’ session
Convener: Antti Mäkelä  | Co-Conveners: Henri Nyman , Christian Csekits , Evelyn Cusack 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room E III

OSA1.10

Challenges in High Resolution Short Range NWP at European level including forecaster-developer cooperation
Convener: Balázs Szintai  | Co-Conveners: Chiara Marsigli , Emily Gleeson 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA2 – Applications of meteorology

OSA2.1

Reducing weather risks to transport: air, sea and land
Convener: Fraser Ralston  | Co-Convener: Christine Le Bot 
Orals
 / Fri, 07 Sep, 11:30–13:15  / Room E I

OSA2.3

Agricultural meteorology & phenology
Convener: Keith Lambkin  | Co-Conveners: Josef Eitzinger , Sándor Szalai 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA2.4

Energy meteorology
Convener: Sven-Erik Gryning  | Co-Conveners: Ekaterina Batchvarova , Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt , Yves-Marie Saint-Drenan 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 14:00–18:30  / Room E IV
 / Fri, 07 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / 11:30–13:00  / Room E IV
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA2.5

Atmospheric effects on humans
Convener: Andreas Matzarakis 
Orals
 / Mon, 03 Sep, 13:00–18:30  / Room E II
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 14:00–15:30  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 04 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

OSA2.7

PannEx: The Water and energy cycles in the Pannonian Basin and their interactions with human activities
Convener: Monika Lakatos  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Guettler , Branka Ivancan-Picek , Adina-Eliza Croitoru , Danijel Jug , Vladimir Djurdjevic , Tamás Weidinger , Andrej Ceglar , Joan Cuxart 
Orals
 / Mon, 03 Sep, 14:00–18:30  / Room E I
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 04 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

OSA3 – Applications of climate research

OSA3.1

Climate monitoring: data rescue, management, quality and homogenization
Convener: Manola Brunet-India  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Ingeborg Auer , Dan Hollis , John Kennedy 
Orals
 / Fri, 07 Sep, 09:00–10:40  / 11:30–13:15  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA3.2

Combining in-situ and satellite observations for understanding climate change and its impacts
Convener: Janette Bessembinder  | Co-Conveners: Darren Ghent , Isabel Trigo , Paul Van Der Linden 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA3.3

Spatial climatology
Convener: Ole Einar Tveito  | Co-Conveners: Mojca Dolinar , Christoph Frei 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA3.4

Climate change in mountainous areas
Convener: Sándor Szalai  | Co-Conveners: Idoia Arauzo , Juan Terrádez Mas 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 16:30–18:00  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

OSA3.5

The Copernicus Climate Change Service
Conveners: Carlo Buontempo , Dick Dee , Jean-Noel Thepaut 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 14:00–15:45  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

OSA3.6

Challenges in deriving actionable information from climate model ensembles
Convener: Andreas Fischer  | Co-Conveners: Martin Widmann , Barbara Früh , Ivonne Anders , Jean-Pierre Céron , Fai Fung 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

OSA3.7

MEDiterranean Services Chain based On climate PrEdictions (MEDSCOPE)
Convener: Silvio GUALDI  | Co-Conveners: Lauriane Batté , Javier Garcia-Serrano 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area