Please select your preferred program groups:

Please select your preferred program group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: MT
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day








MT – Missions, Techniques and Industry

Monday, 28 Sep

MT9

Enabling Access to Solar and Planetary Resources through the Virtual Observatory
Convener: B. Cecconi  | Co-Conveners: W. Thuillot , A. P. Rossi , M. Khodachenko , M. T. Capria 
Oral Program
 / Mon, 28 Sep, 14:00–15:25  / Room Venus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

Tuesday, 29 Sep

MT5

Technology and instrument concepts for upcoming Asteroid Redirect Missions (ARM)
Convener: B. Lakew  | Co-Conveners: M. Grande , S. Feldman 
Oral Program
 / Tue, 29 Sep, 11:00–12:30  / Room Venus

MT1

Future Planetary missions
Convener: M. Grande  | Co-Conveners: S. M. Ernst , J.-P. Lebreton 
Oral Program
 / Tue, 29 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Uranus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

MT3

Planetary in situ measurements - Dave Barnes memorial session
Convener: A. Hagermann  | Co-Conveners: E. Kaufmann , G. Kargl , M. Grande , L.G. Tyler , N. Schmitz 
Oral Program
 / Wed, 30 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Venus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

MT8

Zooming in-and-out of Mars: new tools to interact with multi-resolution Mars datasets
Convener: K. Willner  | Co-Conveners: J.-P. Muller , S. Gupta 
Oral Program
 / Wed, 30 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / Room Neptune
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

MT9

Enabling Access to Solar and Planetary Resources through the Virtual Observatory
Convener: B. Cecconi  | Co-Conveners: W. Thuillot , A. P. Rossi , M. Khodachenko , M. T. Capria 
Oral Program
 / Mon, 28 Sep, 14:00–15:25  / Room Venus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

Wednesday, 30 Sep

MT3

Planetary in situ measurements - Dave Barnes memorial session
Convener: A. Hagermann  | Co-Conveners: E. Kaufmann , G. Kargl , M. Grande , L.G. Tyler , N. Schmitz 
Oral Program
 / Wed, 30 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Venus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

MT8

Zooming in-and-out of Mars: new tools to interact with multi-resolution Mars datasets
Convener: K. Willner  | Co-Conveners: J.-P. Muller , S. Gupta 
Oral Program
 / Wed, 30 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / Room Neptune
Poster Program
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

MT2

Instrumentation for descent probes and next generation orbiters
Convener: B. Lakew  | Co-Conveners: A. Coustenis , J.-P. Lebreton 
Oral Program
 / Wed, 30 Sep, 16:00–19:20  / Room Uranus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

Thursday, 1 Oct

EX2/MT10

Future instruments to detect and characterise extrasolar planets (co-organized)
Convener: E. Pascale  | Co-Conveners: P. Eccleston , A. Sozzetti 
Oral Program
 / Thu, 01 Oct, 14:00–17:30  / Room Neptune
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

MT2

Instrumentation for descent probes and next generation orbiters
Convener: B. Lakew  | Co-Conveners: A. Coustenis , J.-P. Lebreton 
Oral Program
 / Wed, 30 Sep, 16:00–19:20  / Room Uranus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

MT6

Exploration of planetary environments with cubesats and nanosats
Convener: B. Lakew  | Co-Conveners: N. André , B. Segret , Prof. Barabash , J. Castillo 
Oral Program
 / Fri, 02 Oct, 14:00–15:30  / Room Venus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area

Friday, 2 Oct

MT6

Exploration of planetary environments with cubesats and nanosats
Convener: B. Lakew  | Co-Conveners: N. André , B. Segret , Prof. Barabash , J. Castillo 
Oral Program
 / Fri, 02 Oct, 14:00–15:30  / Room Venus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 17:45–19:15  / Poster Area