European Planetary Science Congress 2017
17–22 September 2017
Radisson Blu Hotel Latvija | Riga | Latvia

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: OPS
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day









OPS – Outer Planet Systems

Tuesday, 19 Sep

OPS3

Juno at Jupiter and Supporting Earth-Based Observations
Convener: A. Mura  | Co-Conveners: S. Bolton , J. Connerney , A. Adriani , T. Guillot , G. S. Orton 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Uranus
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

Wednesday, 20 Sep

OPS3

Juno at Jupiter and Supporting Earth-Based Observations
Convener: A. Mura  | Co-Conveners: S. Bolton , J. Connerney , A. Adriani , T. Guillot , G. S. Orton 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 19 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Uranus
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

OPS4/TP8.2

Aerosols and clouds in planetary atmospheres (co-organized)
Convener: N. Carrasco  | Co-Conveners: A. Määttänen , P. Lavvas 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–17:15  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

OPS1

Outer planets systems and Pluto
Convener: A. Coustenis  | Co-Conveners: S. K. Atreya , G. S. Orton , L.N. Fletcher , O. Witasse , N. Altobelli 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Uranus
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–17:25  / Room Jupiter
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

Thursday, 21 Sep

OPS1

Outer planets systems and Pluto
Convener: A. Coustenis  | Co-Conveners: S. K. Atreya , G. S. Orton , L.N. Fletcher , O. Witasse , N. Altobelli 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 14:00–17:30  / Room Uranus
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–17:25  / Room Jupiter
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

TP5/OPS5/SB14

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: S. Adeli  | Co-Conveners: A. Johnsson , E. Hauber 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 21 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

OPS2

Ocean worlds and Icy Moons
Convener: E. Turtle  | Co-Conveners: O. Grasset , J.-P. Lebreton , A. Coustenis , F. Tosi 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–15:30  / Room Saturn
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

OPS4/TP8.2

Aerosols and clouds in planetary atmospheres (co-organized)
Convener: N. Carrasco  | Co-Conveners: A. Määttänen , P. Lavvas 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–17:15  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area

Friday, 22 Sep

OPS2

Ocean worlds and Icy Moons
Convener: E. Turtle  | Co-Conveners: O. Grasset , J.-P. Lebreton , A. Coustenis , F. Tosi 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 22 Sep, 09:00–12:30  / 14:00–15:30  / Room Saturn
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Sep, 17:45–19:15  / Poster area