European Planetary Science Congress 2018
16–21 September 2018
TU Berlin | Berlin | Germany

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Programme Groups: MD

MD – Modelling and Database

Programme Group Coordinators: Vincent Boudon, Iouli E. Gordon, Jonathan Tennyson

MD2/MTI4/LFI4

Machine Learning for Planetary Science in times of increasing data volume and complexity (co-organized)
Convener: Mario D'Amore  | Co-conveners: Stéphane Erard , Jörn Helbert 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 08:30–10:00  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 18 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Tue, 18 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

MD3/TP13/OPS13

Multi-disciplinary approaches to investigate the shape, rotation, tides, interior structure and evolution of planets and moons (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastiano Padovan  | Co-conveners: Alexander Stark , Britney Schmidt , Krista Soderlund , Thomas Ruedas , Nicola Tosi , Lena Noack , Jürgen Oberst , Rose-Marie Baland , Dominic Dirkx , Gabriele Cremonese , Antoine Rozel , Ruth Ziethe 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 14:00–17:45  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

MD4

Solar and Planetary Data system Interoperability
Convener: Baptiste Cecconi  | Co-conveners: Stéphane Erard , Vincent Génot , Angelo Pio Rossi 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 08:30–10:15  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 20 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Thu, 20 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

TP8/OPS11/MD5/SB23

Volcanism and tectonism across the Solar system (co-organized)
Convener: Petr Broz  | Co-conveners: Paul Byrne , Ernst Hauber , Vera Assis Fernandes , Nicolle Zellner , Clive Neal 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 14:00–15:30  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

EXO4/TP14/OPS9/MD6

Matter Under Planetary Interior Conditions (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Sohl  | Co-conveners: Martin French , Zuzana Konopkova , Sebastiano Padovan 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 14:00–15:45  / Room Mars
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 08:30–10:15  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

SB11/MD7

Models of atmospheres and exospheres, surfaces, and interiors of small bodies (co-organized)
Convener: Michelangelo Formisano  | Co-conveners: Andrea Raponi , Audrey Vorburger 
Oral programme
 / Fri, 21 Sep, 10:45–12:30  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 20 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Thu, 20 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

MSP2/MD8

Global modelling and remote sensing of planetary magnetospheric dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Graziella Branduardi-Raymont  | Co-conveners: Caitriona Jackman , Norbert Krupp 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 10:45–12:30  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 18 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Tue, 18 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

MSP1/MD9

Planetary space weather (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolas André  | Co-conveners: Manuel Grande , Jean Lilensten , Christina Plainaki , Maria Kotelnikova , Sergey Starchenko 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 08:30–10:00  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 18 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Tue, 18 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

SB12/MD10

Imaging, photometry and spectroscopy of small bodies and planetary surfaces: theory and methods (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Erard  | Co-convener: Frédéric Schmidt 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 14:00–15:45  / Room Mars
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area