European Planetary Science Congress 2018
16–21 September 2018
TU Berlin | Berlin | Germany

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Programme Groups: OPS

OPS – Outer Planet Systems

OPS1

Outer planets systems and Pluto
Convener: Athena Coustenis  | Co-conveners: Glenn Orton , Sushil K. Atreya , Leigh Fletcher , Nicolas Altobelli 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 10:45–12:15  / 14:00–18:00  / Room Jupiter
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

OPS2

Cassini's Legacy: One Year Later
Convener: Scott Edgington  | Co-conveners: Sushil K. Atreya , Athena Coustenis , Norbert Krupp , Linda Spilker 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 17 Sep, 10:45–12:30  / 14:00–15:45  / Room Jupiter
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 18 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Tue, 18 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

OPS3

Ocean worlds and Icy Moons
Convener: Alex Hayes  | Co-conveners: Jean-Pierre Lebreton , Olivier Witasse , Athena Coustenis , Elizabeth Turtle , Federico Tosi 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 17 Sep, 16:15–20:00  / Room Jupiter
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 08:30–10:15  / Room Jupiter
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

OPS4

Juno at Jupiter and Supporting Earth-Based Observations
Convener: Scott Bolton  | Co-conveners: Alberto Adriani , Jack Connerney , Tristan Guillot , Alessandro Mura 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 10:45–12:20  / Room Saturn
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 14:00–18:00  / Room Jupiter
Poster programme
 / Attendance Thu, 20 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Thu, 20 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

OPS5/TP11

Aerosols and clouds in planetary atmospheres (co-organized)
Convener: Nathalie Carrasco  | Co-conveners: Anni Määttänen , Panayotis Lavvas 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 08:30–10:15  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

OPS6/TP17/EXO8

Planetary aeronomy: Near and afar (co-organized)
Convener: Tommi Koskinen  | Co-conveners: Antonio Garcia Munoz , Panayotis Lavvas 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 10:45–12:15  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

EXO4/TP14/OPS9/MD6

Matter Under Planetary Interior Conditions (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Sohl  | Co-conveners: Martin French , Zuzana Konopkova , Sebastiano Padovan 
Oral programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 14:00–15:45  / Room Mars
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 08:30–10:15  / Room Neptune
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

TP8/OPS11/MD5/SB23

Volcanism and tectonism across the Solar system (co-organized)
Convener: Petr Broz  | Co-conveners: Paul Byrne , Ernst Hauber , Vera Assis Fernandes , Nicolle Zellner , Clive Neal 
Oral programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 14:00–15:30  / Room Venus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

SB19/OPS12/EXO6

Planetary Rings (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Hoffmann  | Co-conveners: Jürgen Schmidt , Frank Spahn 
Oral programme
 / Mon, 17 Sep, 10:45–12:25  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Tue, 18 Sep, 18:15–20:00  / Display Tue, 18 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area

MD3/TP13/OPS13

Multi-disciplinary approaches to investigate the shape, rotation, tides, interior structure and evolution of planets and moons (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastiano Padovan  | Co-conveners: Alexander Stark , Britney Schmidt , Krista Soderlund , Thomas Ruedas , Nicola Tosi , Lena Noack , Jürgen Oberst , Rose-Marie Baland , Dominic Dirkx , Gabriele Cremonese , Antoine Rozel , Ruth Ziethe 
Oral programme
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 14:00–17:45  / Room Uranus
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 16:15–18:00  / Display Wed, 19 Sep, 08:00–20:00  / Poster area