bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


EGU – Meet EGU

EGU1

Meet the EGU Executive Secretary (Philippe Courtial)
Convener: Philippe Courtial 
Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–09:15  / Room EGU Booth

EGU2

Meet the EGU Division President of Atmospheric Sciences (Oksana Tarasova)
Convener: Oksana Tarasova 
Mon, 13 Apr, 09:15–10:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU3

Meet the EGU Publications Committee Chair (Hubert H. G. Savenije)
Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije 
Mon, 13 Apr, 09:15–10:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU4

Meet the EGU Division Presidents of Soil System Sciences (Artemi Cerdà & Saskia Keesstra)
Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Saskia Keesstra 
Tue, 14 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth

EGU5

Meet the Executive Editor of SOIL (Eric C. Brevik)
Convener: Eric C. Brevik 
Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU6

Meet the EGU Division President of Tectonics and Structural Geology (Susanne Buiter)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Mon, 13 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU7

Meet the EGU Division President of Geomorphology (Andreas Lang)
Convener: Andreas Lang 
Mon, 13 Apr, 15:00–15:45  / Room EGU Booth

EGU8

Meet the EGU Division President of Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems (Walter Schmidt)
Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Mon, 13 Apr, 15:00–15:45  / Room EGU Booth

EGU9

Meet the EGU Division President of Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (Angelo De Santis)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Mon, 13 Apr, 15:45–17:15  / Room EGU Booth

EGU10

Meet the EGU General Secretary (Mioara Mandea)
Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Mon, 13 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth

EGU11

Meet the EGU Division President of Planetary & Solar System Sciences (Özgür Karatekin)
Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Mon, 13 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth
Tue, 14 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth

EGU12

Meet the EGU Division President of Natural Hazards (Giorgio Boni)
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Tue, 14 Apr, 09:15–10:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU13

Meet the EGU Division Presidents of Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (Norma Crosby & Margit Haberreiter)
Conveners: Norma B. Crosby , Margit Haberreiter 
Tue, 14 Apr, 09:15–10:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU14

Meet the EGU Outreach Committee Chair & EGU Division President of Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (Nicholas Arndt)
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Tue, 14 Apr, 10:00–10:45  / Room EGU Booth
Wed, 15 Apr, 10:00–10:45  / Room EGU Booth

EGU15

Meet the EGU Division President of Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology (Helmut Weissert)
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 14 Apr, 10:45–11:30  / Room EGU Booth

EGU16

Meet the EGU Division Presidents of Seismology (Charlotte Krawczyk & P. Martin Mai)
Conveners: CharLotte Krawczyk , P. Martin Mai 
Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU17

Meet the EGU Division President of Biogeosciences (Alina Stadnitskaia)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia 
Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–14:15  / Room EGU Booth

EGU18

Meet the EGU Division President of Geodynamics (Irina Artemieva)
Convener: Irina Artemieva 
Tue, 14 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU19

Meet the Executive Editors of Solid Earth (Fabrizio Storti & Charlotte Krawczyk)
Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , CharLotte Krawczyk 
Tue, 14 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU20

Meet the EGU President (Hans Thybo)
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Tue, 14 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU21

Meet the Chief Editor of Earth System Dynamics (Axel Kleidon)
Convener: Axel Kleidon 
Tue, 14 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU22

Meet the EGU Division President of Cryospheric Sciences (Jürg Schweizer)
Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
Tue, 14 Apr, 15:45–16:30  / Room EGU Booth

EGU23

Meet the EGU PC Officer for Outreach to Young Scientists (Samuel Illingworth)
Convener: Sam Illingworth 
Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:45  / Room EGU Booth

EGU24

Meet the EGU Division President of Energy, Resources and the Environment (Christopher Juhlin)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin 
Wed, 15 Apr, 10:45–11:30  / Room EGU Booth

EGU25

Meet the EGU Division President of Geodesy (Michael Schmidt)
Convener: Michael Schmidt 
Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–14:15  / Room EGU Booth

EGU26

Meet the EGU Division President of Ocean Sciences (Peter Brandt)
Convener: Peter Brandt 
Wed, 15 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU27

Meet the Executive Editor of Ocean Science (John M. Huthnance)
Convener: John M. Huthnance 
Wed, 15 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth
Thu, 16 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth

EGU28

Meet the EGU Division President of Climate: Past, Present & Future (Thomas Blunier)
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Thu, 16 Apr, 10:00–11:30  / Room EGU Booth

EGU29

Meet the Editor-in-Chief of Annales Geophysicae (Ioannis A. Daglis)
Convener: Ioannis A. Daglis 
Thu, 16 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

EGU30

Meet the EGU Division President of Atmospheric Sciences (Annica Ekman)
Convener: Annica Ekman 
Thu, 16 Apr, 15:45–16:30  / Room EGU Booth

EGU31

Meet the EGU Division Presidents of Hydrological Sciences (Gerrit de Rooij & Elena Toth)
Conveners: Gerrit H. de Rooij , Elena Toth 
Fri, 17 Apr, 10:00–10:45  / Room EGU Booth

EGU32

Meet the EGU Treasurer (Patric Jacobs)
Convener: Patric Jacobs 
Fri, 17 Apr, 10:00–10:45  / Room EGU Booth

EGU33

Meet the Editor-in-Chief of Annales Geophysicae (Christoph Jacobi)
Convener: Christoph Jacobi 
Tue, 14 Apr, 15:45–16:30  / Room EGU Booth

EGU34

Meet the EGU Awards Committee Chair (Alberto Montanari)
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–09:15  / Room EGU Booth

EGU35

Meet the EGU Division President of Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems (Francesco Soldovieri)
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–14:15  / Room EGU Booth

EGU36

Meet the EGU Programme Committee Chair (Gerrit de Rooij)
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
Mon, 13 Apr, 15:45–16:30  / Room EGU Booth

EGU37

EGU brings ERC to you - Meet the ERC Executive Agency member Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin
Convener: Claudia Jesus-Rydin 
Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–14:15  / Room EGU Booth