bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


EGU – Meet EGU

    EGU1

    Meet the EGU Executive Secretary (Philippe Courtial)
    Convener: Philippe Courtial 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–09:15  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU2

    Meet the EGU Division President of Atmospheric Sciences (Oksana Tarasova)
    Convener: Oksana Tarasova 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 09:15–10:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU3

    Meet the EGU Publications Committee Chair (Hubert H. G. Savenije)
    Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 09:15–10:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU4

    Meet the EGU Division Presidents of Soil System Sciences (Artemi Cerdà & Saskia Keesstra)
    Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Saskia Keesstra 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU5

    Meet the Executive Editor of SOIL (Eric C. Brevik)
    Convener: Eric C. Brevik 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU6

    Meet the EGU Division President of Tectonics and Structural Geology (Susanne Buiter)
    Convener: Susanne Buiter 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU7

    Meet the EGU Division President of Geomorphology (Andreas Lang)
    Convener: Andreas Lang 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 15:00–15:45  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU8

    Meet the EGU Division President of Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems (Walter Schmidt)
    Convener: Walter Schmidt 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 15:00–15:45  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU9

    Meet the EGU Division President of Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (Angelo De Santis)
    Convener: Angelo De Santis 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 15:45–17:15  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU10

    Meet the EGU General Secretary (Mioara Mandea)
    Convener: Mioara Mandea 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU11

    Meet the EGU Division President of Planetary & Solar System Sciences (Özgür Karatekin)
    Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth
    Tue, 14 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU12

    Meet the EGU Division President of Natural Hazards (Giorgio Boni)
    Convener: Giorgio Boni 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 09:15–10:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU13

    Meet the EGU Division Presidents of Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (Norma Crosby & Margit Haberreiter)
    Conveners: Norma B. Crosby , Margit Haberreiter 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 09:15–10:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU14

    Meet the EGU Outreach Committee Chair & EGU Division President of Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (Nicholas Arndt)
    Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 10:00–10:45  / Room EGU Booth
    Wed, 15 Apr, 10:00–10:45  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU15

    Meet the EGU Division President of Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology (Helmut Weissert)
    Convener: Helmut Weissert 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 10:45–11:30  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU16

    Meet the EGU Division Presidents of Seismology (Charlotte Krawczyk & P. Martin Mai)
    Conveners: CharLotte Krawczyk , P. Martin Mai 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU17

    Meet the EGU Division President of Biogeosciences (Alina Stadnitskaia)
    Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia 
    Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–14:15  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU18

    Meet the EGU Division President of Geodynamics (Irina Artemieva)
    Convener: Irina Artemieva 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU19

    Meet the Executive Editors of Solid Earth (Fabrizio Storti & Charlotte Krawczyk)
    Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , CharLotte Krawczyk 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU20

    Meet the EGU President (Hans Thybo)
    Convener: Hans Thybo 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU21

    Meet the Chief Editor of Earth System Dynamics (Axel Kleidon)
    Convener: Axel Kleidon 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU22

    Meet the EGU Division President of Cryospheric Sciences (Jürg Schweizer)
    Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 15:45–16:30  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU23

    Meet the EGU PC Officer for Outreach to Young Scientists (Samuel Illingworth)
    Convener: Sam Illingworth 
    Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:45  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU24

    Meet the EGU Division President of Energy, Resources and the Environment (Christopher Juhlin)
    Convener: Christopher Juhlin 
    Wed, 15 Apr, 10:45–11:30  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU25

    Meet the EGU Division President of Geodesy (Michael Schmidt)
    Convener: Michael Schmidt 
    Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–14:15  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU26

    Meet the EGU Division President of Ocean Sciences (Peter Brandt)
    Convener: Peter Brandt 
    Wed, 15 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU27

    Meet the Executive Editor of Ocean Science (John M. Huthnance)
    Convener: John M. Huthnance 
    Wed, 15 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth
    Thu, 16 Apr, 16:30–17:15  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU28

    Meet the EGU Division President of Climate: Past, Present & Future (Thomas Blunier)
    Convener: Thomas Blunier 
    Thu, 16 Apr, 10:00–11:30  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU29

    Meet the Editor-in-Chief of Annales Geophysicae (Ioannis A. Daglis)
    Convener: Ioannis A. Daglis 
    Thu, 16 Apr, 14:15–15:00  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU30

    Meet the EGU Division President of Atmospheric Sciences (Annica Ekman)
    Convener: Annica Ekman 
    Thu, 16 Apr, 15:45–16:30  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU31

    Meet the EGU Division Presidents of Hydrological Sciences (Gerrit de Rooij & Elena Toth)
    Conveners: Gerrit H. de Rooij , Elena Toth 
    Fri, 17 Apr, 10:00–10:45  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU32

    Meet the EGU Treasurer (Patric Jacobs)
    Convener: Patric Jacobs 
    Fri, 17 Apr, 10:00–10:45  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU33

    Meet the Editor-in-Chief of Annales Geophysicae (Christoph Jacobi)
    Convener: Christoph Jacobi 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 15:45–16:30  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU34

    Meet the EGU Awards Committee Chair (Alberto Montanari)
    Convener: Alberto Montanari 
    Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–09:15  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU35

    Meet the EGU Division President of Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems (Francesco Soldovieri)
    Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
    Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–14:15  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU36

    Meet the EGU Programme Committee Chair (Gerrit de Rooij)
    Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 15:45–16:30  / Room EGU Booth

    EGU37

    EGU brings ERC to you - Meet the ERC Executive Agency member Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin
    Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin 
    Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–14:15  / Room EGU Booth