Oral Programme ERE2.1

Long-term storage of CO2 in geological systems and new approaches
Convener: Andreas Busch 
Co-Conveners: Alexandra Amann-Hildenbrand  and Alexander Kronimus 
Session DetailsPoster Programme

Public Information:The EGU provides rooms for short (3-5 min) poster summaries for this session. This event will take place on Thursday 6th May from 2 to 2.45 p.m. in one of the dedicated poster presentation rooms.


Related events:PSD85 – ERE2.1
Thu, 06 May, 14:00–14:45 / Room 37

ERE1.1 – Energy, Resources & the Environment
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y




Friday, 07 May 2010
Room: 6
Chairperson: Andreas Busch, Sandra Amann, Alexander Kronimus
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-4720
Geological investigation for CO2 storage: from seismic and well data to storage design
Flavie Chapuis, Hugues Bauer, Sandrine Grataloup, Aurélien Leynet, Bernard Bourgine, Claire Castagnac, Simon Fillacier, Antony Lecomte, Yann Le Gallo, and Didier Bonijoly
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-8181
The mechanical behaviour of anhydrite and the effect of deformation on permeability development - implications for caprock integrity during geological storage of CO2
Suzanne Hangx, Christopher Spiers, and Colin Peach
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-6872
Biologically Enhanced Geologic Carbon Sequestration
Robin Gerlach, Andrew C. Mitchell, Lee H. Spangler, and Al B. Cunningham
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-13167
Evaluating the uncertainty in geochemical modelling for CO2 storage. The example of Ketzin.
Marco De Lucia, Pascal Audigane, Nicolas Jacquemet, and Michael Kühn
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-4031
Influence of temperature and reactive surface on dissolution rates of carbonates in CO2-bearing brine
Katja Beier, Wolf-Achim Kahl, and Astrid Holzheid
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-9014
Modeling a CO2 mineralization experiment of fractured peridotite from the Semail ophiolite/ Oman
Nadja Muller, Guoxiang Zhang, Reinier van Noort, Chris Spiers, Saskia ten Grotenhuis, and Gerco Hoedeman