Oral Programme AS3.10

Atmospheric composition: variability and trends
Convener: Oksana Tarasova 
Co-Conveners: Euan Nisbet , Geir O. Braathen , and Sophie Szopa 
Session DetailsPoster Programme


Wednesday, 05 May 2010
Room: 11
Chairperson: Tarasova, Nisbet
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-13790
Global Earth Observation and Monitoring - GEOmon
Philippe Ciais, Philippe Keckhut, Mary Minnock, Stefanie Kirschke and the GEOmon Coordination Team
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-11523
Historical and future (1850-2100) gridded anthropogenic and biomass burning emissions of reactive gases and aerosols for IPCC AR5: methodology and application.
Jean-Francois Lamarque and the IPCC Emissions Team
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-5221
Atmospheric research at the Bialystok super site
Jošt V. Lavrič, Gionata Biavati, Huilin Chen, Dietrich G. Feist, Christoph Gerbig, Krzysztof Katrynski, Janina Messerschmidt, Justus Notholt, Mathias Palm, Maria-Elena Popa, Thorsten Warneke, and Martin Heimann
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-9175
Decadal trend in springtime tropospheric ozone at a mountainous site in Japan: 1998-2007
Hiroshi Tanimoto, Toshimasa Ohara, and Itsushi Uno
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-8500
Ozone tropospheric and stratospheric trends (1995-2008) over Western Europe from ground-based FTIR network observations
Corinne Vigouroux, Philippe Demoulin, Thomas Blumenstock, Matthias Schneider, Jon Klyft, Mathias Palm, Tom Gardiner and the European NDACC FTIR Team
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-9115
The GEMS global re-analysis of Ozone for the period 2003-2008
Johannes Flemming, Antje Inness, Karolien Lefever, Olaf Stein, Martin G. Schultz, Vincent Hujinen, and Anja Werner
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Szopa, Braathen
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-5975
Modelling acetone with the LMDz-INCA Chemistry-Transport Model: spatial distribution, temporal variability, budget components and comparison with CARIBIC data
Thierry ELIAS, Sophie Szopa, Tanja Schuck, Franz Slemr, Carl Brenninkmeijer, Detlev Sprung, and Andreas Zahn
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-8953
Accuracy and trends in OMI observations of stratospheric NO2
Ruud Dirksen, Folkert Boersma, Dmitry Ionov, Pieternel Levelt, and Hennie Kelder
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-3182
Understanding 13C(CO2) and 18O(CO2 ) data obtained on CARIBIC aircraft air samples from the tropical troposphere, and the upper troposphere/ lowermost stratosphere
Sergey S. Assonov, Carl A.M. Brenninkmeijer, Tanja J. Schuck, Andreas Zahn, and Philip Taylor
11:15–11:45
EGU2010-5976
Inverse modeling of European CH4 emissions 2001-2006 (solicited)
Peter Bergamaschi, Maarten Krol, Jan Fokke Meirink, Frank Dentener, Arjo Segers, John van Aardenne, Suvi Monni, Alex A. Vermeulen, Martina Schmidt, Michel Ramonet and the Further CH4 measurements Team
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-11341
Halogenated greenhouse gas emissions over Central Europe inferred from ambient air measurements and 222-Rn activity
Christoph Keller, Dominik Brunner, Martin K. Vollmer, Simon O'Doherty, Alistair Manning, and Stefan Reimann
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Tarasova, Braathen
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-8100
Observed and simulated time evolution of HCl, ClONO2, and HF total columns
Roland Ruhnke and and the GEOmon, NDACC Infrared, Modelling Working Group
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-12188
Long term trends and stratospheric profiles of three fluorosulfur gases: SO2F2, SF5CF3 and SF6
William Sturges, Johannes Laube, Christopher Hogan, Zac Buys, Francis Mani, Andreas Engel, Patricia Martinerie, and Carl Brenninkmeijer
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-11478
Validation of water vapor retrieval in the upper troposphere and lower stratosphere from SCIAMACHY limb measurements
Katja Weigel, Alexei Rozanov, Mark Weber, Heinrich Bovensmann, Gabriele P. Stiller, and John P. Burrows
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-7261
A Climatological Data Set from the ACE-FTS instrument for the period of 2004-2009
Ashley Jones, Kaley A. Walker, Jianjun Jin, Jeffrey R. Taylor, Chris D. Boone, Peter F. Bernath, and Gloria L. Manney
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-11525
Extreme events in total ozone over Arosa: Application of extreme value theory and fingerprints of atmospheric dynamics and chemistry and their effects on mean values and long-term changes
Harald E. Rieder, Johannes Staehelin, Jörg A. Maeder, Thomas Peter, Mathieu Ribatet, Anthony C. Davison, Rene Stübi, Philipp Weihs, and Franz Holawe
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-3004
Estimation of the Ozone Destruction in Clouds Derived from the Airborne Measurements
Boris Belan, Mikhail Arshinov, Aleksandr Fofonov, and Gennadii Tolmachev