Poster Programme BG2.11

BG2.11

Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: Buhalqem Mamtimin 
Co-Convener: Franz X. Meixner 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 05 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Area BG
Chairperson: Buhalqem Mamtimin
BG85
EGU2010-209
Vegetation Control in the Long-term Self-stabilisation of the Liangzhou Oasis of the Upper Shiyang River Watershed of West-central Gansu, NW China
Charles Bourque and Quazi Hassan

BG86
EGU2010-3945
Estimating the Carbon Cycle of South Africa with BETHY/DLR
Markus Niklaus, Markus Tum, and Kurt P. Günther

BG87 EGU2010-7834
Nitrification inhibition activity, a novel trait in root exudates of rice (withdrawn)
Pierfrancesco Nardi, Juan Pariasca Tanaka, and Matthias Wissuwa

BG88
EGU2010-8589
Carbon accumulation by biological soil crusts in relation to relief and sampling depth
Stefan Jetter, Sylvie Drahorad, and Peter Felix-Henningsen

BG89
EGU2010-10442
Freeze-thaw-driven nitrogen conversion dominates the annual budget of gross nitrogen turnover in semi-arid steppe of Inner Mongolia
Michael Dannenmann, Honghui Wu, Benjamin Wolf, Weiwei Chen, Nicolas Brüggemann, Xingguo Han, Xunhua Zheng, and Klaus Butterbach-Bahl

BG90
EGU2010-11758
Study on oasis soil heterogeneity in the watersheds of Bohe and Jinghe (Xinjiang, NW-China)
Zhao-Peng Wu, Xiang Bai, Hai-Long Jin, Buhalqem Mamtimin, and Franz X. Meixner

BG91
EGU2010-11814
The Charcoal Trap: Miombo woodlands versus the energy needs of people
Lutz Merbold, Muchinda Maurice, Mukelabai Mukufute M, Scholes Robert J, Ziegler Waldemar, and Kutsch Werner L

BG92
EGU2010-11976
Analysis of vegetation coverage change of Bohe and Jinghe oases (Xinjiang, NW-China) - natural and human factors
Hai-Long Jin, Zhao-Peng Wu, Xiang Bai, Buhalqem Mamtimin, and Franz X. Meixner

BG93
EGU2010-12002
Depth and rate of secondary carbonate accumulation in loess - 14C pulse labeling column experiment
Martina Gocke, Konstantin Pustovoytov, and Yakov Kuzyakov

BG94
EGU2010-12154
Assessment of managed grasland for livestock production and water consumption estimates
Susanne Rolinski, Isabell Weindl, and Hermann Lotze-Campen

BG96
EGU2010-12180
Surface ozone at Mongol Els (Mongolia): Mixing ratios and surface exchange
Thomas Behrendt, Jörg Grunert, Meinrat O. Andreae, and Franz X. Meixner

BG97 EGU2010-13035
Ecohydrological modelling of phenology and primary productivity in tropical grasslands (withdrawn)
Philippe CHOLER, Bill SEA, Michael RAUPACH, and Ray LEUNING

BG98
EGU2010-13765
Accounting for "hot spots" and "hot moments" in soil carbon models for water-limited ecosystems
Frances O'Donnell and Kelly Caylor

BG99
EGU2010-14590
Seasonal and interannual variation of Vapor and CO2 fluxes over a tropical dry forest
Jaime Garatuza-Payan, Eli Rafael Perez-Ruiz, Enrico A. Yepez Gonzalez, Christopher J. Watts, and Julio Cesar Rodríguez