Poster Programme BG2.17

BG2.17

Biogeochemistry of Arctic land-ocean interface
Convener: Örjan Gustafsson 
Co-Conveners: Igor Semiletov , Natalia Shakhova 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Monday, 03 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Area BG
Chairperson: Igor Semiletov
BG23
EGU2010-1945
On the early processing of terrestrial organic matter released to (sub-)Arctic coastal waters as deduced from biomarkers, isotopes and a simple model
Örjan Gustafsson, Jorien Vonk, Bart van Dongen, Oleg Dudarev, and Igor Semiletov

BG24
EGU2010-2423
Extensive survey of terrestrial organic carbon in surface sediments of the East Siberian Sea
Jorien Vonk, Örjan Gustafsson, Vanja Alling, Laura Sánchez-García, Bart van Dongen, Per Andersson, Oleg Dudarev, Igor Semiletov, and Tim Eglinton

BG25
EGU2010-3793
Tracing river runoff and DOC over the East Siberian Shelf using in situ CDOM measurements
Svetlana Pugach, Igor Semiletov, and Irina Pipko

BG26
EGU2010-6179
Seasonal variability of particulate material concentration and its composition in the Buor Khaya Gulf, Laptev Sea.
Alexander Charkin, Oleg Dudarev, Igor Semiletov, Örjan Gustafsson, Laura Sánchez-García, Jorien Vonk, and Andrei Krukhmalev

BG27
EGU2010-6194
Spatial-time variability of particulate material content and its composition: From mesoscale to interannual variability
Oleg Dudarev, Alexander Charkin, Igor Semiletov, Örjan Gustafsson, Jorien Vonk, and Laura Sánchez-García

BG28
EGU2010-6196
Characterization of particulate material dynamics and composition in the benthic layer of the East Siberian Sea and adjacent part of the Laptev Sea: Fine vertical structure.
Oleg Dudarev, Alexander Charkin, Igor Semiletov, Örjan Gustafsson, Jorien Vonk, and Laura Sánchez-García

BG29
EGU2010-6199
Characterization of the terrigenous organic matter distribution in the bottom sediments of the East Siberian Arctic Shelf
Oleg Dudarev, Alexander Charkin, Igor Semiletov, Örjan Gustafsson, Jorien Vonk, and Laura Sánchez-García

BG30
EGU2010-8763
Coastal sediment and organic carbon flux to the Laptev and East Siberian Seas
Mikhail Grigoriev

BG31
EGU2010-10841
Remobilization and degradation of Muostakh Island (Laptev Sea) as part of the collapsing Arctic coastal ice complex
L. Sánchez-García, J. Vonk, A. Charkin, D. Kosmach, O. Dudarev, I. Semiletov, and Ö Gustafsson

BG32
EGU2010-10961
Spatial distribution, sources and inventories of particulate organic carbon in the Laptev and East Siberian Seas
L. Sánchez-García, V. Alling, S. Pugach, J. Vonk, B. van Dongen, O. Dudarev, I. Semiletov, and Ö. Gustafsson

BG33
EGU2010-11786
Eddy-Covariance methane flux studies in the Russian Arctic Seas
Anatoly Salyuk and Igor Semiletov

BG34
EGU2010-13081
Transport and fate of terrestrial organic carbon in the East Siberian land-shelf system: Riverine input vs. coastal erosion.
Igor Semiletov, Oleg Dudarev, Irina Pipko, Alexander Charkin, Svetlana Pugach, Natalia Shakhova, and Orjan Gustafsson

BG35
EGU2010-13125
On the connection among components of carbon cycling and water mass parameters in the East Siberian Arctic Shelf: The First Quantitative Assessment.
Igor Semiletov, Natalia Shakhova, Svetlana Pugach, Irina Pipko, and Oleg Dudarev

BG36
EGU2010-13677
The joint Russia-US-Sweden studies in the East-Siberian Arctic Shelf (ESAS) during the last decade (1999-2009): an overview
Valentin Sergienko, Natalia Shakhova, Oleg Dudarev, Orjan Gustafsson, Leif Anderson, and Igor Semiletov

BG37
EGU2010-15396
Biogeochemistry of sediments from restricted exchange environments of Kandalaksha bay, White Sea, Russian Arctic
Sofia Koukina

BG38
EGU2010-1046
Multibeam sonar mapping of Siberian seeps: Evaluating trends in methane flux from shallow sub-sea permafrost
Christopher Stubbs, Ira Leifer, Bruce Luyendyk, and Igor Semiletov

BG39
EGU2010-6075
Fault zones as a primary pathways for methane leakage from seabed deposits over the East Siberian Arctic Shelf
Natalia Shakhova and Nicolai Romanovskii

BG40
EGU2010-3791
Carbon dioxide fluxes over the East Siberian Arctic shelf: interannual variability
Irina Pipko, Svetlana Pugach, Igor Semiletov, and Leif Anderson

BG41
EGU2010-10304
The biogeochemistry of the Laptev and East Siberian Sea.
Iréne Wåhlström, Leif Anderson, Göran Björk, Sofia Hjalmarsson, and Sara Jutterström

BG42
EGU2010-3668
Heterotrophic bacterioplankton control on organic and inorganic carbon cycle in stratified and non-stratified lakes of NW Russia
Liudmila Shirokova, Taissia Vorobjeva, Svetlana Zabelina, Olga Moreva, Sergey Klimov, Natalja Shorina, Artem Chupakov, Oleg Pokrovsky, Stephan Audry, and Jerome Viers

BG43
EGU2010-13380
Nutrients Seasonal Variability and Carbonate System Dynamics in the Laptev Sea coastal zone
Nina Savelieva, Irina Pipko, and Igor Semiletov