Menu









Programme Groups

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences


ST1 – Sun and Heliosphere
ST2 – Magnetosphere
ST3 – Ionosphere
ST4 – Theory, Simulations, Solar System Plasma Physics
ST5 – Space Weather
ST6 – Joint Sessions

ML27
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Syun-Ichi Akasofu
Convener: Iannis Dandouras 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 31
ML28
Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Hermann Lühr
Convener: Iannis Dandouras 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 31
ML31
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Yuri Y. Shprits
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 09:30–10:00 / Room 31
ST1 –  Sun and Heliosphere
ST1.1
Open session on the Sun and heliosphere (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture)
Convener: Olga Malandraki  | Co-Conveners: Volker Bothmer , Bernd Heber 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD50 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 
ST1.2
Multi-Spacecraft Observations and Modelling of Coronal and Heliospheric Processes in the Rising Phase of Cycle 24
Convener: Volker Bothmer  | Co-Convener: Andrea Opitz 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
ST1.3
Particle acceleration in solar system plasmas: synergy between in-situ and remote observations
Convener: Alessandro Retinò  | Co-Conveners: Claire Foullon , Harald Kucharek , Olga Malandraki 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD60 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 37 
ST1.4
Theory, simulations and observations of magnetic dynamos
Co-Convener: Leonardo Primavera 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
ST2 –  Magnetosphere
ST2.1
Open session on the magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture)
Convener: Steve Milan  | Co-Convener: Natalia Ganushkina 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
ST2.2
Space plasma processes and dynamics: revelations from multi-point measurements
Convener: Matthew Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Malcolm Dunlop , C.-Philippe Escoubet 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
ST2.3
Electromagnetic fields, particle populations and internal structures in the Earth's inner magnetosphere (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture)
Convener: Sandrine Rochel Grimald 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
ST2.4/PS5.2
Terrestrial and planetary magnetotails and their response to variable upstream conditions (co-organized)
Convener: Eija Tanskanen  | Co-Conveners: Rumi Nakamura , Caitriona Jackman , Nicolas André 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD158 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 7 
ST3 –  Ionosphere
ST3.1
Open session on the ionosphere and thermosphere
Convener: Jan Laštovička  | Co-Convener: Anasuya Aruliah 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
ST3.2
Ionospheric response to forcing from above and below
Convener: Dalia Buresova  | Co-Conveners: Olaf Amm , Dora Pancheva 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z
ST3.4
Advance in ionospheric research by incoherent scatter radars, related radio methods and novel large observational systems
Co-Conveners: Yasunobu Ogawa , Ingemar Häggström 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z
ST4 –  Theory, Simulations, Solar System Plasma Physics
ST4.1/PS10.1
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: Jörg Büchner  | Co-Convener: Gérard Belmont 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z
ST5 –  Space Weather
ST5.1/NH8.6
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Norma B. Crosby  | Co-Conveners: Mirela Voiculescu , Aleksey Dmitriev 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD63 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 37 
ST6 –  Joint Sessions
PS5.0/ST6.1
Planetary Plasma Physics, including electrodynamics of induced magnetospheres (co-organized)
Convener: Esa Kallio  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Garnier , Hermann Opgenoorth , Mark Lester 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD44 / Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 37 
PS5.1
Moon-Magnetosphere Interactions
Convener: Emma Bunce  | Co-Conveners: Wing-Huen Ip , Norbert Krupp 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD43 / Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 37 
PS5.3/ST6.3
Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
CL2.12
Solar and Geomagnetic Activity and Their Influences on the Earth's Weather and Climate
Convener: Jean Lilensten  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Avakyan , Thierry Dudok de Wit 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
NP6.4/ST6.4
Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Sorriso-Valvo  | Co-Convener: Jose M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.6/ST6.5
Magnetic reconnection and turbulence in Space, Laboratory and Astrophysical Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
NP6.1
Mixing, Diffusion and Lagrangian transport in Geophysical Flows.
Convener: Pilar López González-Nieto  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Joe LaCasce , Kristofer Döös , Gyorgy Karolyi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
GI-5
Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers
Convener: Mark Leese  | Co-Conveners: Peter Falkner , Lutz Richter , Günter Kargl 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A