Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals TS5.3/SM5.6

TS5.3/SM5.6

Tectonics and seismicity of continental extension zones (co-organized)
Convener: Mary Ford 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 10 Apr 2013
Room B13
Chairperson: Vasiliki Mouslopoulou, Jiří Zahradník
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-8047
Mechanics and seismotectonics of the western rift of Corinth: New insights from a multidisciplinary approach
Pascal Bernard, Hélène Lyon-Caen, Anne Deschamps, Sophie Lambotte, Pierre Briole, Mary Ford, Christian Beck, and Aurelia Hubert-Ferrari and the Corinth Rift Laboratory
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-13183
Ground deformation across the Corinth rift from 22 years of GPS observations
Pierre Briole
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-5017
Distribution of deformation on an active normal fault network, NW Corinth Rift
Mary Ford, Nicolas Meyer, Aurélien Boiselet, Sophie Lambotte, Oona Scotti, Hélène Lyon-Caen, Pierre Briole, Guillaume Caumon, and Pascal Bernard
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-10722
Basin evolution and the distribution of strain within the Gulf of Corinth rift
Rebecca Bell, Lisa McNeill, Casey Nixon, Timothy Henstock, Jonathan Bull, Dimitris Christodoulou, George Papatheodorou, Brian Taylor, George Ferentinos, Dimitris Sakellariou, Vasilis Lykousis, Maria Sachpazi, Mary Ford, Andrew Goodliffe, Mike Leeder, Robert Gawthorpe, Richard Collier, and Benjamin Clements
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-4877
Late Pleistocene to Present - normal and strike slip - faulting in the western Gulf of Corinth; data from high resolution seismic reflection SISCOR surveys
Arnaud Beckers, Sarah Bodeux, Christian Beck, Aurélia Hubert-Ferrari, Efthymios Tripsanas, Dimitris Sakellariou, Marc De Batist, Koen De Rycker, Pascale Bascou, and Willem Versteeg
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-3974
Comparing earthquake models for the Corinth rift for Mw>=5.5/6/6.5 (Greece)
Aurélien Boiselet, Oona Scotti, Hélène Lyon-Caen, Mary Ford, NIcolas Meyer, and Pascal Bernard
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Pascal Bernard, Mary Ford
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-5230
The importance of microearthquakes in crustal extension of an active rift: a case study from New Zealand
Vasiliki Mouslopoulou, Dionissios Hristopulos, Andrew Nicol, John Walsh, and Stephen Bannister
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-2683
On abrupt transpression to transtension transition in the South Baikal rift system (Tunka - South Baikal segment)
Vladimir Sankov, Anna Parfeevets, Andrey Lukhnev, Andrey Miroshnitchenko, Sergey Ashurkov, Alexey Sankov, Leonid Usynin, Alexander Eskin, and Evgeny Bryzhak
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-617
Investigation of the deep crustal structure and magmatic activity at the NW Hellenic Volcanic Arc with 3-D aeromagnetic inversion and seimotectonic analysis.
Angeliki Efstathiou, Andreas Tzanis, Stylianos Chailas, and Michael Stamatakis
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-8639
Pliocene to Recent Tectonic Activity of the Reşadiye Peninsula and the Relationship Between the Recent Earthquakes Occurred in the Gulf of Gökova: Preliminary Results.
Burcu Kahraman, Erman Özsayın, Serkan Üner, and Kadir Dirik
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-11057
Mechanical basis for slip along low-angle normal faults
Emmanuel Lecomte, Laetitia Le Pourhiet, and Olivier Lacombe
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-11290
Influence of rheological and frictional slip properties on fault mechanics, deformation rates and localization phenomena: The Corinth Rift case
Saber El Arem, Helene Lyon-Caen, Pascal Bernard, Jean-Didier Garaud, Frederique Rolandone, and Pierre Briole