Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Posters TS5.3/SM5.6

TS5.3/SM5.6

Tectonics and seismicity of continental extension zones (co-organized)
Convener: Mary Ford 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 9 April 2013, 17:30–19:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B326
EGU2013-12135
Ground deformation of the western rift of Corinth observed by means of PSI, SBAS and DInSAR methodologies
Panagiotis Elias and Pierre Briole

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B327
EGU2013-5710 | presentation
Improving seismic crustal models in the Corinth Gulf, Greece and estimating source depth using PL-waves
Jiří Vackář and Jiří Zahradník

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B328
EGU2013-5325
Analysis of the 2003-2004 microseismic sequence in the western part of the Corinth Rift
Maxime Godano, Pascal Bernard, Pierre Dublanchet, Alexandre Canitano, and David Marsan

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B329
EGU2013-3904
New insights into the rifting process in the western part of the Corinth Rift (Greece) from relocated seismicity
Sophie Lambotte, Hélène Lyon-Caen, Pascal Bernard, Anne Deschamps, Geneviève Patau, and Alexandre Nercessian

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B330
EGU2013-8786 | presentation
Shear-wave splitting in western Corinth Gulf, Greece, in a period that includes the occurrence of two strong earthquakes
Dimitrios Giannopoulos, Efthimios Sokos, and Konstantinos I. Konstantinou

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B331
EGU2013-2018
Project SiMoN - New insights into the seismicity and the stress field of the northern Upper Rhine Graben
Benjamin Homuth, Georg Rümpker, Hagen Deckert, and Matthias Kracht

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B332
EGU2013-11818
Microearthquake sequences along the Irpinia normal fault system in Southern Apennines, Italy
Antonella Orefice, Gaetano Festa, Tony Alfredo Stabile, Maurizio Vassallo, and Aldo Zollo

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B333
EGU2013-8254
The latest tectonic movements in the transitional extension settings on the coasts of Buor Kaya Bay, Laptev Sea
Alisa Baranskaya

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B334 EGU2013-892
Kinematic and 3D geometric evolution of a normal fault network, Corinth rift, Greece (withdrawn)
Nicolas Meyer, Mary Ford, Aurélien Boiselet, Guillaume Caumon, Sophie Lambotte, Hélène Lyon-Caen, and Pascal Bernard

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B335
EGU2013-5549
Lateral propagation of active normal faults throughout pre-existing fault zones: an example from the Southern Apennines, Italy
Fabrizio Agosta, Giacomo Prosser, and Salvatore Ivo Giano

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B336
EGU2013-2275
Seismotectonics and Neotectonics of the Gulfs of Gökova-Kuşadasi-Siğacik and Surrounding Regions (SW Turkey): Earthquake Mechanisms, Source Rupture Modeling, Tsunami Hazard and Geodynamic Implications
Seda Yolsal-Cevikbilen, Özgür Karaoglu, Tuncay Taymaz, and Cahit Helvaci

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B337
EGU2013-9236
Faults kinematics, paleo- and present-day stress-strain state in the Central Baikal rift
Vladimir Sankov, Andrey Lukhnev, Andrey Miroshnitchenko, Sergey Ashurkov, Leonid Byzov, Alexey Sankov, and Mihkail Dembelov

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B338
EGU2013-5360
Western closure of the Corinth Rift: Stratigraphy and structure of the Lakka fault block
Nikos Palyvos, Mary Ford, Marco Mancini, Daniela Esu, Odoardo Girotti, and Brigitte Urban

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B339
EGU2013-3283
Sedimentary record of relay zone evolution, Central Corinth Rift (Greece): Role of fault propagation and structural inheritance.
Romain Hemelsdaël, Mary Ford, and Nicolas Meyer

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B340
EGU2013-852
Investigation of fault interaction and growth in Mygdonia basin (Greece) fault system
Charikleia Gkarlaouni, Adamantios Kilias, Eleftheria Papadimitriou, Stanislaw Lasocki, and Vasileios Karakostas

Chairperson: Pierre Briole, Anne Dechamps
B341
EGU2013-4436
Seismic response of paleo-tectonic structures to ambient stress field and great earthquake
Tae-Kyung Hong, Soung Eil Houng, and Mohammad Tahir