Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


ML – Medal Lectures

ML1

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Eric F. Wood
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML2

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Kevin C.A. Burke
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML3

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Stamatios M. Krimigis
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML4

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Pradeep Mujumdar
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML5

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Sebastian F. L . Watt
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:00–10:30 / Room G11

ML6

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Peter K. Bijl
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–11:00 / Room Y9

ML7

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Noé Lugaz
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 11:15–11:45 / Room Y2

ML8

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Matthias Huss
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 12:00–12:30 / Room Y1

ML9

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Urs Baltensperger
Convener: Oksana Tarasova 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room B14

ML10

Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Klaus Butterbach-Bahl
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room G4

ML11

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Maureen E. Raymo
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–11:30 / Room Y9

ML12

Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Sherilyn Claire Fritz
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room Y9

ML13

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Dorthe Dahl-Jensen
Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room Y1

ML14

Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Reinhard Dietrich
Convener: Michael Schmidt 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room G9

ML15

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Shun-Ichiro Karato
Convener: Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G9

ML16

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Peter van der Beek
Convener: Andreas Lang 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 18:00–20:00 / Room B8

ML17

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Chris J. Hawkesworth
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 11:30–12:30 / Room G13

ML18

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Hoshin V. Gupta
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R1

ML19

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Upmanu Lall
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room R1

ML20

Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Ian G Main
Convener: Georg Dresen 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room Y1

ML21

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Rob Van Der Voo
Convener: Georg Dresen 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 18:00–19:00 / Room Y1

ML22

Plinius Medal Lecture by Hermann M. Fritz
Convener: Stefano Tinti 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room G9

ML23

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Olivier Talagrand
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room B10

ML24

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Stephen Matthew Griffies
Convener: Peter Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Sergey Gulev , Johan van der Molen 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room Y4

ML25

David Bates Medal Lecture by Francois Forget
Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room Y5

ML26

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Gregory C. Beroza
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room G11

ML27

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Isabella Premoli Silva
Convener: Patric Jacobs 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room B5

ML28

Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Johan Six
Convener: Artemi Cerdà 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B9

ML29

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Karl Schindler
Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–14:30 / Room Y1

ML30

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Rumi Nakamura
Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room Y5

ML31

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Claudio Faccenna
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room B14

ML32

Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Costas Synolakis
Convener: Stefano Tinti 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room G11