Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

FAN – Feedback and networking

FAN0

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

FAN1 ECS

Opening reception
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Sun, 17 Apr, 18:30–21:00 / Room Foyer E

FAN2

Conveners' reception (by invitation only)
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Fri, 22 Apr, 19:00–00:00 / Room Foyer G

FAN4 ECS

EGU Medallists and Early Career Scientists Reception (by invitation only)
Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room F2

FAN5 ECS

EGU Early Career Scientists' Forum
Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal , Wouter Berghuijs , Lena Noack 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L7

FAN6

EGU Blog Network meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Laura Roberts Artal 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 3.34

FAN7

15 years of interactive open–access publishing
Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije 
Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–22:00 / Room E1
DM –  Division meetings

DM1 ECS

Division meeting for Atmospheric Sciences (AS)
Convener: Annica Ekman 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room F2

DM2 ECS

Division meeting for Biogeosciences (BG)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 1.61

DM3 ECS

Division meeting for Climate: Past, Present & Future (CL)
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E2

DM4 ECS

Division meeting for Cryospheric Sciences (CR)
Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L2

DM5 ECS

Division meeting for Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (EMRP)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 0.49

DM6 ECS

Division meeting for Energy, Resources and the Environment (ERE)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.31

DM7 ECS

Division meeting for Earth & Space Science Informatics (ESSI)
Convener: Joan Masó 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L1

DM8 ECS

Division meeting for Geodesy (G)
Convener: Michael Schmidt 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.20

DM9 ECS

Division meeting for Geodynamics (GD)
Convener: Irina Artemieva 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G1

DM10 ECS

Division meeting for Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems (GI)
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L2

DM11 ECS

Division meeting for Geomorphology (GM)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L4/5

DM12 ECS

Division meeting for Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (GMPV)
Convener: Mike Burton 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L7

DM13 ECS

Division meeting for Hydrological Sciences (HS)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room B

DM14 ECS

Division meeting for Natural Hazards (NH)
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L3

DM15 ECS

Division meeting for Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (NP)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L6

DM16 ECS

Division meeting for Ocean Sciences (OS)
Convener: Peter Brandt 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L8

DM17 ECS

Division meeting for Planetary and Solar System Sciences (PS)
Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room K2

DM18 ECS

Division meeting for Seismology (SM)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L2

DM19 ECS

Division meeting for Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology (SSP)
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L6

DM20 ECS

Division meeting for Soil System Sciences (SSS)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G2

DM21 ECS

Division meeting for Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (ST)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room K1

DM22 ECS

Division meeting for Tectonics and Structural Geology (TS)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G1
EGU –  Meet EGU

EGU1

Meet the EGU Executive Secretary (Philippe Courtial)
Convener: Philippe Courtial 
Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room EGU Booth

EGU2

Meet the EGU Officer for Energy, Resources & the Environment (Suzanne Hangx)
Convener: Suzanne Hangx 
Mon, 18 Apr, 11:15–12:00 / Room EGU Booth
Fri, 22 Apr, 10:00–10:30 / Room EGU Booth

EGU3

Meet the EGU Division President of Planetary & Solar System Sciences / Incoming Awards Committee Chair (Özgür Karatekin)
Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Mon, 18 Apr, 11:15–12:00 / Room EGU Booth
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room EGU Booth
Thu, 21 Apr, 16:15–17:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU4

Meet the EGU Division President of Geomorphology (Peter van der Beek)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU5

Meet the Editor-in-Chief of Annales Geophysicae (Christoph Jacobi)
Convener: Christoph Jacobi 
Tue, 19 Apr, 09:15–10:30 / Room EGU Booth

EGU6 ECS

Meet the EGU Early Career Scientists (ECS) Representatives (Laura Roberts, Lena Noack, Wouter Berghuijs)
Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal , Lena Noack , Wouter Berghuijs 
Tue, 19 Apr, 09:15–10:30 / Room EGU Booth

EGU7

Meet the EGU Division President of Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (Angelo De Santis)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room EGU Booth
Wed, 20 Apr, 09:15–10:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU8

Meet the EGU Division President of Seismology (P. Martin Mai)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Tue, 19 Apr, 11:15–12:00 / Room EGU Booth
Thu, 21 Apr, 11:15–12:00 / Room EGU Booth
Fri, 22 Apr, 11:15–12:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU9

Meet the executive editor of Solid Earth (Charlotte Krawczyk)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room EGU Booth
Tue, 19 Apr, 14:15–15:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU10

Meet the chief executive editor of Solid Earth (Fabrizio Storti)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room EGU Booth
Tue, 19 Apr, 14:15–15:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU11

Meet the EGU Division President of Soil System Sciences (Saskia Keesstra)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra 
Tue, 19 Apr, 14:15–15:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU12

Meet the EGU Division President of Climate: Past, Present, Future / Galileo Conferences Coordinator (Thomas Blunier)
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Tue, 19 Apr, 15:00–15:30 / Room EGU Booth
Thu, 21 Apr, 15:00–15:30 / Room EGU Booth

EGU13

Meet the EGU Division President of Geodynamics (Irina Artemieva)
Convener: Irina Artemieva 
Tue, 19 Apr, 16:15–17:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU14

Meet the EGU Division President of Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (Shaun Lovejoy)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Wed, 20 Apr, 10:00–10:30 / Room EGU Booth

EGU15

Meet the EGU Division President of Biogeosciences (Alina Stadniskaia)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia 
Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU16

Meet the EGU Division President of Geodesy (Michael Schmidt)
Convener: Michael Schmidt 
Wed, 20 Apr, 14:15–15:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU17

Meet the EGU Division President of Ocean Sciences (Peter Brandt)
Convener: Peter Brandt 
Wed, 20 Apr, 14:15–15:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU18

Meet the EGU Division President of Tectonics & Structural Geology (Susanne Buiter)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room EGU Booth

EGU19

Meet the EGU Division President of Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems (Francesco Soldovieri)
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room EGU Booth

EGU20

Meet the EGU Education Committee Chair (Carlo Laj)
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Thu, 21 Apr, 14:15–15:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU21

Meet the EGU Division President of Cryospheric Sciences / Incoming EGU Topical Events Committee Chair (Jürg Schweizer)
Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
Thu, 21 Apr, 14:15–15:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU22

Meet the EGU Division President of Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology (Helmut Weissert)
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Thu, 21 Apr, 15:00–15:30 / Room EGU Booth
Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room EGU Booth

EGU23

Meet the EGU Division President of Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (Margit Haberreiter)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room EGU Booth

EGU24

Meet the EGU Division President of Atmospheric Sciences (Annica Ekman)
Convener: Annica Ekman 
Fri, 22 Apr, 09:15–10:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU25

Meet the EGU Programme Committee Chair (Gerrit de Rooij)
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room EGU Booth

EGU26

Meet the EGU Division President of Hydrological Sciences (Elena Toth)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room EGU Booth

EGU27

Meet the EGU Division President of Natural Hazards (Giorgio Boni)
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Wed, 20 Apr, 16:15–17:00 / Room EGU Booth