• Selected programme streams:

UP – Understanding Weather & Climate Processes

UP1 –  Atmospheric processes and severe weather

UP1.1

Atmospheric dynamics and predictability
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila  | Co-Convener: Christian Franzke 

UP1.2

Atmospheric Boundary-layer Processes and Turbulence
Conveners: Gert-Jan Steeneveld , Sergej Zilitinkevich  | Co-Convener: Bert Holtslag 

UP1.3

Understanding and modelling of atmospheric hazards and severe weather phenomena
Convener: Fulvio Stel  | Co-Conveners: Victoria Sinclair , Mario Marcello Miglietta , Dario Giaiotti , Jordi Mazon , Sante Laviola 

UP1.4

Towards a better understanding of wind gusts: observations, processes, predictions and verification
Convener: Sabrina Wahl  | Co-Conveners: Martin Göber , Susanna Mohr , Matthias Brueck 

UP1.5

Atmospheric measurements: Experiments and long-term operation using ground-, aircraft- and satellite-based instrumentation
Convener: Frank Beyrich  | Co-Conveners: Fred C. Bosveld , Jens Bange 

UP1.6

Progress in measurement technology – new sensors, instruments, and systems (Manufacturers’ session)
Convener: Fred C. Bosveld  | Co-Convener: Frank Beyrich 

UP1.7

Metrology for meteorology and climate
Convener: Graziano Coppa  | Co-Convener: Andrea Merlone 
UP2 –  Interactions within the Earth System

UP2.1

Ocean – atmosphere interactions and coastal processes
Conveners: Mario Marcello Miglietta , Sandro Carniel  | Co-Conveners: Alvise Benetazzo , Huw Lewis , Joanna Staneva 

UP2.2

Air pollution from urban to global scales: meteorological, chemical and biological processes
Convener: Charles Chemel  | Co-Conveners: Martin Piringer , Astrid Manders , K. Heinke Schlünzen , Leena Järvi , Alexander Baklanov , V.-H. Peuch 

UP2.3

Radiation, aerosols and clouds
Convener: Emily Gleeson  | Co-Conveners: Kristian Pagh Nielsen , Laura Rontu 

UP2.4

The cryosphere and its interactions with meteorology and the climate system
Convener: Renato R. Colucci  | Co-Conveners: Florence Colleoni , Barbara Stenni 

UP2.5/OSA1.9

Meteorology, climate and space weather (co-organized)
Convener: Mauro Messerotti  | Co-Conveners: Suzy Bingham , David R. Jackson , Annika Seppälä , Peter Gallagher 

UP2.6

Waves and storms: Understanding Extreme Nearshore Wave Events through Studies of Erosion on Rocky Coasts
Convener: Frederic Dias  | Co-Conveners: Rónadh Cox , Louise O'Boyle 
UP3 –  Climate modelling, analyses and predictions

UP3.1

Climate change detection, assessment of trends, variability and extremes
Convener: Albert M.G. Klein Tank  | Co-Conveners: Monika Lakatos , Martine Rebetez 

UP3.2

Mid-latitude atmospheric teleconnections
Convener: Javier Garcia-Serrano  | Co-Conveners: Yannick Peings , Paolo Davini 

UP3.3

Synoptic climatology
Conveners: Radan Huth , Rasmus Benestad 

UP3.4

Paleoclimatology and Historical Climatology
Convener: Rudolf Brazdil  | Co-Conveners: Ricardo García-Herrera , Fidel González-Rouco 

UP3.5

Phenology: observations, monitoring and modelling across a range of scales
Convener: Alison Donnelly  | Co-Convener: Emily Gleeson 

UP3.6

Global and regional reanalyses
Convener: A. K. Kaiser-Weiss  | Co-Conveners: Eric Bazile , Leopold Haimberger , Ge Verver , Dick Dee 

OSA2.7/UP3.7

High-resolution precipitation monitoring for hydrological and climate-related applications (co-organized)
Conveners: Tanja Winterrath , Massimiliano Zappa  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Becker , Katharina Lengfeld , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis , Markus Ziese , Elsa Cattani , Louise Crochemore , Auguste Gires , Aart Overeem