Program Groups

SB – Small Bodies (comets, KBOs, rings, asteroids, meteorites, dust)


SB1
Meteorites, Interplanetary and interstellar dust
Convener: R. Srama  | Co-Convener: R. H. Soja 
Oral Program  / Tue, 25 Sep, 14:30–18:00 / Room Saturn
Poster Program  / Attendance Tue, 25 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area
SB2
Observing and modelling meteoroid entry in planetary atmospheres
Convener: A. A. Christou  | Co-Conveners: M. Gritsevich , J. Oberst , A. Margonis 
Oral Program  / Wed, 26 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Room Uranus
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 27 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area
SB3
Results of the 2011 Draconids observation campaign
Convener: J. J. Vaubaillon  | Co-Convener: F. Colas 
Oral Program  / Wed, 26 Sep, 16:30–18:00 / Room Uranus
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 27 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area
SB4
Comets: observations, laboratory simulations and modelling
Convener: J. Agarwal  | Co-Conveners: M. C. De Sanctis , A. Jäckel 
Oral Program  / Thu, 27 Sep, 11:00–12:20 / Room Venus
 / Thu, 27 Sep, 14:30–18:00 / Room Jupiter Auditorium
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 27 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area
SB5
Asteroid and NEAs
Convener: P. Michel  | Co-Convener: M. Delbo 
Oral Program  / Fri, 28 Sep, 09:00–12:30 / Room Saturn
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 27 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area
SB6
The asteroid-comet continuum
Convener: C. Snodgrass  | Co-Convener: J. de Leon 
Oral Program  / Tue, 25 Sep, 09:00–12:30 / Room Venus
Poster Program  / Attendance Tue, 25 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area
SB7
The origin of meteoroids from orbital and chemical data
Convener: J. M. Madiedo  | Co-Convener: Trigo-Rodríguez 
Oral Program  / Wed, 26 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Room Uranus
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 27 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area
SB8
UV to far IR reflectance spectra of carbonaceous chondrites to characterize > pristine asteroids targetted by sample-return missions
Convener: J. M. Trigo-Rodríguez  | Co-Convener: S. Fornasier 
Oral Program  / Fri, 28 Sep, 14:30–16:00 / Room Venus
SB9
Observational results on 1996 FG3 and 1999 JU3, targets of the sample return missions MarcoPolo-R and Hayabusa 2
Co-Conveners: M. A. Barucci , P. Michel 
Oral Program  / Fri, 28 Sep, 16:30–18:00 / Room Venus
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 27 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area
SB10
Dawn Latest results
Convener: A. Nathues 
Oral Program  / Wed, 26 Sep, 09:00–12:30 / Room Jupiter Auditorium
Poster Program  / Attendance Tue, 25 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area
SB11
TNOs: latest results
Oral Program  / Thu, 27 Sep, 09:00–10:30 / Room Venus
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 27 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area
TP5/SB12
Phobos, Deimos, and Other Small Solar System Satellites (co-organized)
Convener: J. Oberst  | Co-Convener: M. Wählisch 
Oral Program  / Mon, 24 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Room Uranus
Poster Program  / Attendance Tue, 25 Sep, 18:15–19:45 / Poster Area