Oral Program SB0

SB0

Rosetta Special session
Convener: M. T. Capria 
Co-Conveners: J.-P. Lebreton , M. Taylor 
Session details
Oral Program
 / Mon, 08 Sep, 11:00–12:30 / 14:00–15:30 / Room Jupiter
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 08 Sep 2014
Room: Jupiter
11:00–11:01
Introduction by Maria Teresa Capria and Jean-Pierre Lebreton

11:01–11:10
Mission overview by Matt Taylor - including a slide from ALICE and MIDAS

11:10–11:20
EPSC2014-518
First close view at comet 67P/ Churyumov-Gerasimenko by Rosetta/OSIRIS
H. Sierks, C. Barbieri, P. Lamy, H. Rickman, R. Rodrigo, D. Koschny, H.U. Keller, L. Jorda, S. Fornasier, M. Massironi, J.-B. Vincent, C. Snodgrass, C. Tubiana, J. Agarwal, C. Güttler, N. Oklay and the OSIRIS Team
11:20–11:30
EPSC2014-544
Early Results from the MIRO Instrument at Comet Churyumov-Gerasimenko
S. Gulkis, M. Allen, P/ Von Allmen, G. Beaudin, N. Biver, D. Bockelee-Morvan, M. Choukroun, J. Crovisier, P. Encrenaz, T. Encrenaz, M. Frerking, P. Hartogh, M. Hofstadter, W. Ip, M. Janssen, C. Jarchow, L. Kamp, S. Keihm, S. Lee, E. Lellouch, C. Leyrat, L. Rezac, F.P. Schloerb, T. Spilker and the MIRO Team
11:30–11:40
EPSC2014-867
Rosetta-VIRTIS sees the nucleus of 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko: first results from the rendez-vous and nucleus characterisation phase
F. Capaccioni, G. Filacchione, S. Erard, G. Arnold, M. T. Capria, F. Tosi, M. C. De Sanctis, M. Ciarniello, A. Raponi, M. Formisano, D. Bockelee-Morvan, C. Leyrat, E. Kuehrt, G. Piccioni, A. Migliorini, E. Palomba, A. Longobardo, A. Frigeri, E. Ammannito, K. Markus, P. Drossart, E. Flamini and the VIRTIS Science Team
11:40–11:50
EPSC2014-868
Early Grain Detections in the Coma of Comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko
A. Rotundi, V. Della Corte, M. Fulle, M. Accolla, M. Ferrari, S. Ivanovski, F. Lucarelli, R. Sordini, V. Zakharov, E. Mazzotta Epifani, J. J. Lopez-Moreno, J. Rodriguez, L. Colangeli, P. Palumbo, J. C. Crifo, E. Bussoletti, F. Esposito, S. Green, E. Grün, P. L. Lamy, J. A. M. McDonnell, V. Mennella, A. Molina, R. Morales, F. Moreno, J. L. Ortiz, E. Palomba, J.-M. Perrin, F. J. M. Rietmeijer, R. Rodrigo, P. R. Weissman, J. C. Zarnecki, M. Cosi, F. Giovane, B. Gustafson, M. L. Herranz, J. M. Jeronimo, M. R. Leese, A. Lopez-Jimenez, and N. Altobelli
11:50–12:00
"RSI mass, density and internal composition and structure of C67P" by M. Patzold

12:00–12:10
EPSC2014-248
Rare species in Churyumov-Gerasimenko's early coma
M. Rubin, K. Altwegg and the whole ROSINA Team
12:10–12:20
EPSC2014-871
A walk around the comet with the Rosetta Plasma Consortium
J.-P. Lebreton and the Rosetta Plasma Consortium Team
12:20–12:30
"Rosetta COSIMA at comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko" by M. Hilchenbach

Lunch Break
14:00–14:15
EPSC2014-869
The Philae Science Mission - A Preview
H. Boehnhardt and J.-P. Bibring
14:15–14:30
"The Philae landing site selection" by H. Boehnhardt, J.-P. Bibring, and the Philae Science Team

14:30–14:45
EPSC2014-870
The activity of C-G at 3.5 AU from the Sun
M. Rubin, K. Altwegg and the whole ROSINA Team
14:45–15:15
Current Rosetta Mission activities. Update on current and future mission activities

15:15–15:30
Questions