Oral Program MT2

MT2

Instrumentation for descent probes and next generation orbiters
Convener: B. Lakew 
Co-Conveners: A. Coustenis , J.-P. Lebreton 
Session details
Oral Program
 / Wed, 30 Sep, 16:00–19:20 / Room Uranus
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 01 Oct, 17:45–19:15 / Poster Area
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 30 Sep 2015
Room Uranus
Chairperson: Lakew, Brook
16:00–16:10
EPSC2015-130
Critical components of Venus Lower and Upper atmospheres with FirefOx and Venus Neutron Spectrometer (VeNuS)
N. R. Izenberg, S. J. Papadakis, A. H. Monica, D. M Deglau, D. J. Lawrence, and P. N. Peplowski
16:10–16:25
EPSC2015-290
Investigating the Origin and Evolution of Venus with In Situ Mass Spectrometry
M. G. Trainer, P. R. Mahaffy, W. B. Brinckerhoff, N. M. Johnson, and L. S. Glaze
16:25–16:40
EPSC2015-185
The SuperCam Instrument for the Mars2020 Rover
S. Maurice, R. C. Wiens, S. Le Mouélic, R. Anderson, O. Beyssac, L. Bonal, S. Clegg, L. DeFlores, G. Dromart, W. Fischer, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Grotzinger, J. Johnson, J. Martinez-Frias, N. Mangold, S. McLennan, F. Montmessin, F. Rull, and S. Sharma and the SuperCam team
16:40–16:55
EPSC2015-388
Net Flux Radiometer for a Saturn Probe
S. Aslam, M. Amato, D. H. Atkinson, A. Colaprete, T. Hewagama, D. E. Jennings, J. I. Lunine, C. A. Nixon, A. A. Simon-Miller, O. Mousis, E. J. Wollack, and G. T. Quilligan
16:55–17:10
EPSC2015-589
Radiation mitigation in the Particle Environment Package (PEP) sensors for the JUICE mission
S. Barabash, S. Karlsson, M. Wieser, P. Brandt, J. Westlake, D. Mitchell, P. Wurz, and M. Fränz
Chairperson: Feldman, Sabrina
17:10–17:25
EPSC2015-319
Mapping Imaging Spectrometer for Europa (MISE) (keynote talk)
D. L. Blaney, R. N. Clark, J. B. Dalton, A. G. Davies, R. O. Green, M. M. Hedman, C. A. Hibbits, Y. J. Langevin, J. I. Lunine, T. B. McCord, J. M. Soderblom, M. L. Cable, P. Mouroulis, W. Kim, L. I. Dorsky, and K. Strohbehn
Break
17:45–18:00
EPSC2015-726
The SEIS Experiment for the Insight Mission: Development and management plan
P. Laudet, Ph. Lognonne, W.B. Banerdt, S. DeRaucourt, F. Ijpelaan, L. Kerjean, G. Pont, A. Sylvestre-Baron, N. Verdier, J. Feldmann, K. Hurst, J. Kastner, K. Klein, D. Giardini, P. Zweifel, C. Bramanti, W.T. Pike, S. Calcutt, D. Mimoun, M. Bierwirth, and U. Christensen
18:00–18:15
EPSC2015-378
Near-Subsurface Science from a Digital Beamforming Polarimetric Synthetic Aperture Radar
L. M. Carter and R. F. Rincon
18:15–18:25
EPSC2015-891
Advanced Ion Mass Spectrometer for Giant Planet Ionospheres, Magnetospheres and Moons
EC Sittler, JF Cooper, N Paschalidis, SL Jones, M Rodriguez, A Ali, MA Coplan, DJ Chornay, SJ Sturner, FB Bateman, N Andre, A Fedorov, and P Wurz
18:25–18:40
EPSC2015-376
Detectability of trace gases in the Martian atmosphere using gas correlation filter radiometry
J. Sinclair, P. G. J. Irwin, E. Wilson, and S. Calcutt
18:40–18:50
EPSC2015-789
Thermal Radiometer Signal Processing using Radiation Hard CMOS Application Specific Integrated Circuits for use in Harsh Planetary Environments
G. Quilligan, J. DuMonthier, S. Aslam, B. Lakew, I. Kleyner, and R. Katz
Chairperson: Lakew, Brook
18:50–19:05
EPSC2015-769
Enceladus Icy Jet Analyzer (ENIJA) : Search for life with a high resolution TOF-MS for in situ characterization of high dust density regions
R. Srama, F. Postberg, H. Henkel, T. Klopfer, Y. Li, J. Simolka, S. Bugiel, S. Kempf, J. Hillier, N. Khawaja, M. Trieloff, B. Abel, G. Moragas-Klostermeyer, H. Strack, J. Schmidt, R. Soja, Z. Sternovsky, and T. Spohn
Chairperson: Feldman, Sabrina
19:05–19:20
EPSC2015-813
Radiation and Dust Sensor For MARS2020: technical design and development status overview (keynote talk)
V. Apestigue, J. Boland, I. Arruego, J. Martinez, J.J. Jimenez, J. Rivas, M. Gonzalez, J. Alvarez, J. Azcue, A. Martin-Ortega, J.R. de Mingo, M.T. Alvarez, L. Bastide, A. Carretero, A. Santiago, I. Martin, B. Martin, M.A. Alcacera, J. Manzano, T. Belenger, R. Lopez, D. Escribano, P. Manzano, E. Cordoba, A. Sanchez-Lavega, S. Perez, A. Sainz Lopez, M. Lemmon, M. Smith, C.E. Newman, J. Gomez Elvira, N. Bridges, P. Conrad, M. de la Torre Juarez, R. Urqui, and J.A. Rodriguez Manfredi and the MEDA RDS Team