Oral Programme SM6.2/GD19/TS3.3

SM6.2/GD19/TS3.3

Multidisciplinary Studies of the Continental Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: I. M. Artemieva  | Co-Convener: A. G. Jones 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–19:00  / Room 4
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y

Tuesday, 21 Apr 2009
Room 4
Chairperson: Alan G. Jones
Global studies

08:30–09:00
EGU2009-6359
Deep cratonic keels and a 2-layer mantle? Tectonic basis for some far-reaching new insights on the dynamical properties of the Earth's mantle: example motions from Mediterranean, Atlantic-Arctic and India (solicited)
M.F. Osmaston
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-7680
A New Global Heat Flow Map: An Extrapolation Based on a Multi-Observables Similarity Function
J. Poort, B. Goutorbe, F. Lucazeau, A. Bonneville, and S. Raillard
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-14037
Reconstruction of Stress Fields in Tectonic Plates Based on Field Observations: Elastic and Plastic Models
P. Haderka and A.N. Galybin
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-7469
Joint Inversion of Magnetotelluric and Surface Wave Data in an Anisotropic Earth
E. Roux, M. Moorkamp, and A.-G. Jones
09:45–10:00
EGU2009-2543
Deformation processes of the Lithosphere and relations to strongest earthquakes and global geodynamics of the Earth
V. Milyukov, L. Latinina, A. Mironov, and A. Myasnikov
COFFEE BREAK
Continental studies

10:30–10:45
EGU2009-1920
Chinese Lithosphere Rheology and Geodynamic Modeling
Y. Shi, H. Zhang, J. Cao, C. Zhang, and L. Sun
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-3679
A new gravity model of the crust and upper mantle of Asia based on seismic data
A.A. Baranov and S.A. Tikhotsky
11:00–11:15
EGU2009-8210
Lithospheric structure of Africa: insights from its effective elastic thickness variations.
M. Pérez-Gussinyé, M. Metois, M. Fernández, J. Vergés, and J. Fullea
Plate Boundaries and Faults

11:15–11:30
EGU2009-1181
Crustal Structure of the Southern Margin of the African Continent: Results from Geophysical Experiments.
J. Stankiewicz, N. Parsiegla, T. Ryberg, K. Gohl, U. Weckmann, R. Trumbull, and M. Weber
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-12023
Watching structural and geodynamic features of a plate boundary: Peceneaga-Camena Fault
L. Besutiu and L. Zlagnean
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-2912
Strength and depth extent of a continental strike-slip fault system
S. Carena and C. Moder
LUNCH BREAK
Active areas

13:30–14:00
EGU2009-2732
Geodynamical Models of the Rotation and Extension of Alcapa and Tisza Blocks in the Pannonian Basin of Central Europe (solicited)
P. Lorinczi and G. Houseman
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-3126
Velocity-density relation for the continental crust and uppermost mantle obtained by regional 2-D gravity modelling
L. Krysinski, M. Grad, and S. Wybraniec
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-4268
Crustal blocks in the Variscan and Carpathian foreland area of southern Poland - results of the CELEBRATION 2000 seismic experiment
M. Narkiewicz, M. Grad, A. Guterch, and T. Janik
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-5618
Midcrustal xenoliths from Beistein, Austria
B. Németh, E. Badenszki, F. Koller, K. Török, A. Mogassie, and Cs. Szabó
14:45–15:00
EGU2009-6309
Crustal Anisotropy from Local Observations in Marmara Region- TURKEY
G. Polat
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2009-10828
Structure and thickness of the lithosphere in Italy from tomographic and moment tensor non-linear inversion studies
E. Brandmayr, G.F. Panza, and F. Romanelli
15:45–16:00
EGU2009-6196
Interpretations of suture zones in Norway and adjacent areas - results from new aeromagnetic and gravity compilations
O. Olesen, M. Brönner, J. Ebbing, and L. Gernigon
Cratonic areas

16:00–16:30
EGU2009-12752
Fennoscandian lithosphere - electromagnetic and seismic constraints (solicited)
T. Korja, E. Kozlovskaya, and M. Smirnov
16:30–16:45
EGU2009-6789
Results from SAMTEX: The Southern African lithospheric mantle - electrical structures and geometries and comparison with seismological information
A. G.. Jones, M.P. Muller, M.P. Miensopust, D. Khosa, and P.-E. Share and the The SAMTEX Team
16:45–17:00
EGU2009-2966
Depth of anisotropy in the North American craton from surface wave polarizations
V. Maupin and O. Pettersen
BREAK
17:30–18:00
EGU2009-1717
Are xenoliths representative of the "intact" cratonic mantle? A geophysical perspective (solicited)
IM Artemieva
18:00–18:15
EGU2009-9461
Physical properties of Southern Africa lithosphere: Comparison of seismic and electrical parameters
A. G.. Jones, S. Fishwick, and M.R. Muller and the SAMTEX Team
18:15–18:30
EGU2009-1592
Seismic anisotropy of the mantle lithosphere beneath the Swedish National Seismological Network (SNSN)
T. Eken, J. Plomerova, R. Roberts, V. Ludek, V. Babuska, H. Shomali, and R. Bodvarsson
18:30–18:45
EGU2009-12307
Blocks of Archean material in the structure of the Uralian Platinum Belt: insights from in situ U-Pb (SHRIMP-II) data on zircon from the Nizhny Tagil clinopyroxenite-dunite complex
K.N. Malitch, A.A. Efimov, and Yu.L. Ronkin
18:45–19:00
EGU2009-10649
Structure of the mantle lithosphere beneath the Siberian kimberlite pipes reconstructed by monomineral thermobarometry
I.V. Ashchepkov and the Ashchepkov I.V.